EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Video Cards, TV Tuners, Monitors > ATi Technologies

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2008, 11:38 AM   #1
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
X800XT problems! WTF

I bought a x800XT to replace my x1300pro agp card.

When I got the card, I checked everything on it and put it in. It booted up fine. Reads as a x800XT. But with only 12 PP????? The clocks are 400 core 400 mem.

Nothing in the x800 line runs 400/400.??? So i pm Mr.Scott ( the guru of guru's ) and he says to return the card.

So i call SIB-USA which is where i bought the card, and explain the problem. I paid 85$ for the card, and i wanted it to work right. So they gave me a option to keep the card and get a 50% refund plus shipping. I agree, so I really only paid 36.00$ for it.

I checked the card and on it, it reads:

ATI x800XT 256mb 256 bit on the sticker

Ram chips say Infineon DDR Sgram HY818T256324F-20

I would like to just unlock the 4 extra pipe's, and just leave the clocks.

I download rivatuner and there is no otption ( or tab ) for Nvstrap. I have never used this so i might be doing it wrong.

I also used a sata to 4 pin molex adapter to give power to the card, so it would have it's own line for power.

I am very confused, and it would be great if i could get some insight.\\

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	146.2 KB
ID:	115498   Click image for larger version

Name:	question 2.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	469.3 KB
ID:	115499  

Last edited by Metalsoft; 03-21-2008 at 11:43 AM.
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:43 AM   #2
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
Senior Member
 
lexandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ankh-Morpork
Age: 37
Posts: 1,060
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok IIRC on Rivatuner, there is a panel for adding in the AGP driver for Nvstrap. Then you can use it to unlock the extra pipelines.

*EDIT* heres a guide for doing it for a Nv 6200 AGP, it should be the same method for your ATI X800

http://www.doomedpc.com/?q=node/36
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:45 AM   #3
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
how i have never really used it before.
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:47 AM   #4
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
Senior Member
 
lexandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ankh-Morpork
Age: 37
Posts: 1,060
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalsoft View Post
how i have never really used it before.
Read above m8 I edited my post with a guide
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:50 AM   #5
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
sorry forgot to hit F5

Additional Comment:

I do not have that tab beside agp for nvstrap?

Last edited by Metalsoft; 03-21-2008 at 11:50 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:53 AM   #6
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
Senior Member
 
lexandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ankh-Morpork
Age: 37
Posts: 1,060
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well I just had a look at the Rivatuner FAQ and this popped out at me ;

Quote:
Q: I cannot find the 'NVStrap driver' tab in the 'Low level system tweaks' dialog. Any clues?

A: First, this tab is only available under Windows 2000/XP. Second, RivaTuner checks some additional conditions and hides this tab if the NVStrap.sys driver cannot be used on your system. The 'NVStrap driver' tab presence depends on the following conditions:



1. NVStrap.sys file must exist in RivaTuner's Tools\NVStrap folder.

2. The primary NVIDIA GeForce256 or higher display adapter must be selected as a tweak target in the main RivaTuner's tab. NVStrap driver configures your VGA adapter before loading OS kernel and at that time only the primary VGA adapter is programmable. You will not be able to use the NVStrap driver if your system boots on non-NVIDIA VGA adapter.
Looks like you might be out of luck.

EDIT* You could always post up on the rivatuner forums and ask unwinder for some advice on the subject.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 12:12 PM   #7
BabyGorilla
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
From what I remember, I thought the only version to unlock was the X800pro VIVO from Sapphire. I believe everything else is laser cut so its not possible unless you want to draw some traces. You can try a BIOS flash to unlock (the way I did it with my X800pro) but that is more risky than Rivatuner and you may need to blind flash that bad boy back.

GL!
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:21 PM   #8
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
It's a **** GTO. that's why.

Here is what I was thinking. ( please let me know if this sounds stupid )


I want to find a XT bios for a ATI Readeon x800xt

Then change the clocks on the XT bios to the same as the Current GTO, with RaBit.

Save file, then flash that to my Bios on the gto card.

That should give me 16 pipelines and a clock that equals the card now.

Now I just have to figure out how to modify the bios on the cards!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question 3.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	165.5 KB
ID:	115514  
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:31 PM   #9
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,429
iTrader: 67 / 100%
http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php?card1=356&card2=
It might be a GTO bios but that's about all. Notice the memory clocks.

Additional Comment:

Which core is it?
__________________

Last edited by Mr.Scott; 03-21-2008 at 06:31 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:39 PM   #10
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
Senior Member
 
lexandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ankh-Morpork
Age: 37
Posts: 1,060
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thats one seriously confused graphics card. The bios info read out is a GTO, but in that same screeny its says its an X800 R423, which means its a XT.

Im thinking that someone has flashed it previously with the wrong bios.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:47 PM   #11
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
it is a R423 chip

I agree, I might be able to get away with the strait to XT flash

Additional Comment:

I looked at the link scott, it was even released the same time, the bios was created for the card I have

Last edited by Metalsoft; 03-21-2008 at 06:47 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:53 PM   #12
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,429
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
it is a R423 chip
http://www.gpureview.com/ati-r423-chip-65.html
R423 was only used in PCI-E cards.
R420, R430, or R480 would be your choices for AGP. You'd need to remove the HS and look.
__________________

Last edited by Mr.Scott; 03-21-2008 at 07:08 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 06:54 PM   #13
Th3_uN1Qu3
kitteh
Senior Member
 
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bucharest, RO
Age: 24
Posts: 3,512
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalsoft View Post
it is a R423 chip

I agree, I might be able to get away with the strait to XT flash

Additional Comment:

I looked at the link scott, it was even released the same time, the bios was created for the card I have
Nice, go ahead with it. But remember to have a disk set to automatically flash your old BIOS in (or a PCI card ) in case you screw it up.
__________________
Case: Akasa Zen Black
PSU: Seasonic 500W
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3
CPU: Conroe E6550 @ 3.67ghz 1.39v under Scythe Mugen
RAM: 8GB Corsair XMS2 @ 1050 CL5 2.1v
GPU: Sapphire HD3870 DDR3 vmod @ 877/2034 under Accelero S1
Hard drive: Western Digital WD3200AAKS 320GB 16MB cache
Optical: Lite-On DH20A3P DVD-RW DL, Teac DV-516D CD/DVD-ROM
OS: Vista Ultimate 64-bit
Display: Nokia 920C 19" CRT @ 1440x1080 85Hz

"Don't be so hasty to say such things, friend. It's not that magic doesn't exist - you just need MORE magic." - CybrSlydr
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 08:59 PM   #14
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
Hey Scott, Look in the first pic in the OP, it shows PCI-E in Everest.

Additional Comment:

This is one crazy card

1.) It shows PCI-E and AGP in windows ?
2.) Bios string is GTO, compy shows XT?
3.) It runs at a clock that is different from all X800 cards ever made, closest is a SE.
4.) R423 core? Only on PCI-E?
5.) But it runs fine?

Tomorrow i will take the HS off, and check the chip.

My mind is set, I am going to fix it.

Man my computer can win style points for being different. With this card and the turion it is a one of a kind.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question 4.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	106.4 KB
ID:	115526   Click image for larger version

Name:	question 5.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	106.4 KB
ID:	115527  

Last edited by Metalsoft; 03-21-2008 at 09:12 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 09:28 PM   #15
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
Senior Member
 
lexandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ankh-Morpork
Age: 37
Posts: 1,060
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The only XT models I can find online that are AGP are the "All in wonder" versions. Maybe its one of those?
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:16 PM   #16
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
When I use the omega drivers, I have a "unknown device" in device manager.
If I use the ATI drivers ( official ) It installs RAGE 3D theater. There is a chip on top of the card that has that one there also.

Only AIW cards have this, I think.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question 6.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	126.9 KB
ID:	115528  
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:39 PM   #17
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
Senior Member
 
lexandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ankh-Morpork
Age: 37
Posts: 1,060
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Now were getting somewhere. Well if my speculation is correct, and its an X800 XT all in wonder then a straight bios flash should cure any issues with it. Also I meant to ask, I take it that the card is second hand? It defo looks to me like it was badly flashed by someone confused on the models.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:49 PM   #18
TDOGZZ
Koenigsegg CCX
Senior Member
 
TDOGZZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where you live?
Age: 42
Posts: 2,916
iTrader: 20 / 100%
atitools from techpowerup can tell you if you are able to unlock the 4 pipes or not.

heres the thread http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=5367
__________________
DFI ultra-D=312mhz
AMD165 stock sink+fan,2808mhz @1.328v
Corsair xms pro 2x1gig 2,3,2,7=200
powercolor X1950XT(512) acellero(max 688/819)
OCZ 520 modstream
WD raptor 74gb(8MB)
SEAGATE 320gb 7200.10
logi Z5500/logi mx610/samsung 2443bw
Offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 06:26 AM   #19
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Senior Member
 
Mr.Scott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Spencerport N.Y.
Age: 54
Posts: 12,429
iTrader: 67 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalsoft View Post
When I use the omega drivers, I have a "unknown device" in device manager.
If I use the ATI drivers ( official ) It installs RAGE 3D theater. There is a chip on top of the card that has that one there also.

Only AIW cards have this, I think.
That's normal. My X800 XL does the same thing.

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexandro View Post
The only XT models I can find online that are AGP are the "All in wonder" versions. Maybe its one of those?
http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php?card1=46&card2=
http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php?card1=39&card2=

Nah. (10 char)
__________________

Last edited by Mr.Scott; 03-22-2008 at 06:26 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 07:48 AM   #20
Slizzo
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Slizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Connecticut
Age: 34
Posts: 3,432
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexandro View Post
The only XT models I can find online that are AGP are the "All in wonder" versions. Maybe its one of those?
Negative, I had both a PowerColor X800PRO, and when I found out I had only 12ROPS and couldn't mod it myself I went out and bought a Sapphire X800XT in AGP form. Don't have the card anymore, but it was straight out of the box, was an XT, and was AGP.
__________________
Corsair Carbide 500R White
ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.5GHz @ 1.275v (so far)
Corsair H60 - Stock fan, stock block. Fan is mobo controlled.
G.Skill F3-12800CL9Q-16GBRL 4x4GB @ Stock

Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold Series 800W
Galaxy GeForce GTX 780 & ASUS GTX780 Direct CU II OC in SLI
Acer XB270HU (Primary) & QNIX QX2710 (Secondary)
Klipsch Promedia 5.1 ULTRA on ASUS Xonar DX
OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 750GB, WD Caviar GP 1.5TB, OCZ Vertex 2 60GB
G15/R.A.T. 7

Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:33 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking