EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Video Cards, TV Tuners, Monitors > ATi Technologies
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2008, 11:38 AM   #1
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Metalsoft's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,978
Last Seen: 07-23-2012
Age: 33
From: Johnson City, TN
iTrader: 45 / 98%
X800XT problems! WTF

I bought a x800XT to replace my x1300pro agp card.

When I got the card, I checked everything on it and put it in. It booted up fine. Reads as a x800XT. But with only 12 PP????? The clocks are 400 core 400 mem.

Nothing in the x800 line runs 400/400.??? So i pm Mr.Scott ( the guru of guru's ) and he says to return the card.

So i call SIB-USA which is where i bought the card, and explain the problem. I paid 85$ for the card, and i wanted it to work right. So they gave me a option to keep the card and get a 50% refund plus shipping. I agree, so I really only paid 36.00$ for it.

I checked the card and on it, it reads:

ATI x800XT 256mb 256 bit on the sticker

Ram chips say Infineon DDR Sgram HY818T256324F-20

I would like to just unlock the 4 extra pipe's, and just leave the clocks.

I download rivatuner and there is no otption ( or tab ) for Nvstrap. I have never used this so i might be doing it wrong.

I also used a sata to 4 pin molex adapter to give power to the card, so it would have it's own line for power.

I am very confused, and it would be great if i could get some insight.\\

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	146.2 KB
ID:	115498  Click image for larger version

Name:	question 2.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	469.3 KB
ID:	115499  

Last edited by Metalsoft : 03-21-2008 at 11:43 AM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:43 AM   #2
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
lexandro's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,009
Last Seen: Today
Age: 35
From: Ankh-Morpork
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok IIRC on Rivatuner, there is a panel for adding in the AGP driver for Nvstrap. Then you can use it to unlock the extra pipelines.

*EDIT* heres a guide for doing it for a Nv 6200 AGP, it should be the same method for your ATI X800

http://www.doomedpc.com/?q=node/36
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:45 AM   #3
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Metalsoft's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,978
Last Seen: 07-23-2012
Age: 33
From: Johnson City, TN
iTrader: 45 / 98%
how i have never really used it before.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:47 AM   #4
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
lexandro's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,009
Last Seen: Today
Age: 35
From: Ankh-Morpork
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalsoft View Post
how i have never really used it before.
Read above m8 I edited my post with a guide
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:50 AM   #5
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Metalsoft's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,978
Last Seen: 07-23-2012
Age: 33
From: Johnson City, TN
iTrader: 45 / 98%
sorry forgot to hit F5

Additional Comment:

I do not have that tab beside agp for nvstrap?

Last edited by Metalsoft : 03-21-2008 at 11:50 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:53 AM   #6
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
lexandro's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,009
Last Seen: Today
Age: 35
From: Ankh-Morpork
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Well I just had a look at the Rivatuner FAQ and this popped out at me ;

Quote:
Q: I cannot find the 'NVStrap driver' tab in the 'Low level system tweaks' dialog. Any clues?

A: First, this tab is only available under Windows 2000/XP. Second, RivaTuner checks some additional conditions and hides this tab if the NVStrap.sys driver cannot be used on your system. The 'NVStrap driver' tab presence depends on the following conditions:



1. NVStrap.sys file must exist in RivaTuner's Tools\NVStrap folder.

2. The primary NVIDIA GeForce256 or higher display adapter must be selected as a tweak target in the main RivaTuner's tab. NVStrap driver configures your VGA adapter before loading OS kernel and at that time only the primary VGA adapter is programmable. You will not be able to use the NVStrap driver if your system boots on non-NVIDIA VGA adapter.
Looks like you might be out of luck.

EDIT* You could always post up on the rivatuner forums and ask unwinder for some advice on the subject.
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 12:12 PM   #7
BabyGorilla
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
From what I remember, I thought the only version to unlock was the X800pro VIVO from Sapphire. I believe everything else is laser cut so its not possible unless you want to draw some traces. You can try a BIOS flash to unlock (the way I did it with my X800pro) but that is more risky than Rivatuner and you may need to blind flash that bad boy back.

GL!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 06:21 PM   #8
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Metalsoft's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,978
Last Seen: 07-23-2012
Age: 33
From: Johnson City, TN
iTrader: 45 / 98%
It's a **** GTO. that's why.

Here is what I was thinking. ( please let me know if this sounds stupid )


I want to find a XT bios for a ATI Readeon x800xt

Then change the clocks on the XT bios to the same as the Current GTO, with RaBit.

Save file, then flash that to my Bios on the gto card.

That should give me 16 pipelines and a clock that equals the card now.

Now I just have to figure out how to modify the bios on the cards!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question 3.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	165.5 KB
ID:	115514  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 06:31 PM   #9
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,124
Last Seen: Today
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php?card1=356&card2=
It might be a GTO bios but that's about all. Notice the memory clocks.

Additional Comment:

Which core is it?

Last edited by Mr.Scott : 03-21-2008 at 06:31 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 06:39 PM   #10
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
lexandro's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,009
Last Seen: Today
Age: 35
From: Ankh-Morpork
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Thats one seriously confused graphics card. The bios info read out is a GTO, but in that same screeny its says its an X800 R423, which means its a XT.

Im thinking that someone has flashed it previously with the wrong bios.
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 06:47 PM   #11
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Metalsoft's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,978
Last Seen: 07-23-2012
Age: 33
From: Johnson City, TN
iTrader: 45 / 98%
it is a R423 chip

I agree, I might be able to get away with the strait to XT flash

Additional Comment:

I looked at the link scott, it was even released the same time, the bios was created for the card I have

Last edited by Metalsoft : 03-21-2008 at 06:47 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 06:53 PM   #12
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,124
Last Seen: Today
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
it is a R423 chip
http://www.gpureview.com/ati-r423-chip-65.html
R423 was only used in PCI-E cards.
R420, R430, or R480 would be your choices for AGP. You'd need to remove the HS and look.

Last edited by Mr.Scott : 03-21-2008 at 07:08 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 06:54 PM   #13
Th3_uN1Qu3
kitteh
Th3_uN1Qu3's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,512
Last Seen: 08-27-2011
Age: 23
From: Bucharest, RO
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalsoft View Post
it is a R423 chip

I agree, I might be able to get away with the strait to XT flash

Additional Comment:

I looked at the link scott, it was even released the same time, the bios was created for the card I have
Nice, go ahead with it. But remember to have a disk set to automatically flash your old BIOS in (or a PCI card ) in case you screw it up.
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 08:59 PM   #14
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Metalsoft's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,978
Last Seen: 07-23-2012
Age: 33
From: Johnson City, TN
iTrader: 45 / 98%
Hey Scott, Look in the first pic in the OP, it shows PCI-E in Everest.

Additional Comment:

This is one crazy card

1.) It shows PCI-E and AGP in windows ?
2.) Bios string is GTO, compy shows XT?
3.) It runs at a clock that is different from all X800 cards ever made, closest is a SE.
4.) R423 core? Only on PCI-E?
5.) But it runs fine?

Tomorrow i will take the HS off, and check the chip.

My mind is set, I am going to fix it.

Man my computer can win style points for being different. With this card and the turion it is a one of a kind.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question 4.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	106.4 KB
ID:	115526  Click image for larger version

Name:	question 5.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	106.4 KB
ID:	115527  

Last edited by Metalsoft : 03-21-2008 at 09:12 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 09:28 PM   #15
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
lexandro's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,009
Last Seen: Today
Age: 35
From: Ankh-Morpork
iTrader: 0 / 0%
The only XT models I can find online that are AGP are the "All in wonder" versions. Maybe its one of those?
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:16 PM   #16
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Metalsoft's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,978
Last Seen: 07-23-2012
Age: 33
From: Johnson City, TN
iTrader: 45 / 98%
When I use the omega drivers, I have a "unknown device" in device manager.
If I use the ATI drivers ( official ) It installs RAGE 3D theater. There is a chip on top of the card that has that one there also.

Only AIW cards have this, I think.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	question 6.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	126.9 KB
ID:	115528  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:39 PM   #17
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
lexandro's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,009
Last Seen: Today
Age: 35
From: Ankh-Morpork
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Now were getting somewhere. Well if my speculation is correct, and its an X800 XT all in wonder then a straight bios flash should cure any issues with it. Also I meant to ask, I take it that the card is second hand? It defo looks to me like it was badly flashed by someone confused on the models.
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2008, 11:49 PM   #18
TDOGZZ
Koenigsegg CCX
TDOGZZ's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,916
Last Seen: 11-26-2013
Age: 41
From: where you live?
iTrader: 20 / 100%
atitools from techpowerup can tell you if you are able to unlock the 4 pipes or not.

heres the thread http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=5367
Canada  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2008, 06:26 AM   #19
Mr.Scott
Chief Engineer
Mr.Scott's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 12,124
Last Seen: Today
Age: 52
From: Spencerport N.Y.
iTrader: 66 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metalsoft View Post
When I use the omega drivers, I have a "unknown device" in device manager.
If I use the ATI drivers ( official ) It installs RAGE 3D theater. There is a chip on top of the card that has that one there also.

Only AIW cards have this, I think.
That's normal. My X800 XL does the same thing.

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexandro View Post
The only XT models I can find online that are AGP are the "All in wonder" versions. Maybe its one of those?
http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php?card1=46&card2=
http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards.php?card1=39&card2=

Nah. (10 char)

Last edited by Mr.Scott : 03-22-2008 at 06:26 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2008, 07:48 AM   #20
Slizzo
Mad Warranty Voider
Slizzo's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,347
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 32
From: Connecticut
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexandro View Post
The only XT models I can find online that are AGP are the "All in wonder" versions. Maybe its one of those?
Negative, I had both a PowerColor X800PRO, and when I found out I had only 12ROPS and couldn't mod it myself I went out and bought a Sapphire X800XT in AGP form. Don't have the card anymore, but it was straight out of the box, was an XT, and was AGP.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:04 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking