EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > General Hardware & Peripherals > HTPC & Home Entertainment

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2009, 10:38 AM   #1
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
1080P TV to PC with HDMI - Bad picture?

EDIT: I figured it out. TV is faulty, refer to post 20 for details.

Well I just purchased a 32LG70 1080P LCD TV to use as a monitor and as a TV. It has a VGA hookup, but I figured I would use HDMI because it would probably be higher quality and output high quality sound as well. However, when I connect my PC over HDMI, 1080P (and any widescreen resolution) causes the display to look horrible.

Everything is very blurry but yet the proper resolution, so it's almost like pixels are blending into each other. Very fine text like on the All CPU Meter gadget for the Vista sidebar becomes absolutely unreadable, whereas with the VGA it is crisp and clear. Also, everything looks very oversaturated.

Now here's the part I don't understand: If I output a resolution that isn't widescreen, HDMI works fine and all the problems I mentioned disappear. This problem only happens with widescreen resolutions.

Does anyone know what's going on? My Google searches have shown me that other people have the problem, but so far I have been unable to find even possible solutions. I'd really like to get this sorted out, because it's the single disappointment I have with this TV. Other than HDMI not working, it is absolutely outstanding.

Additional Comment:

No ideas, huh?

Oh well, I'll keep searching.

EDIT: I figured it out. TV is faulty, refer to post 20 for details.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840

Last edited by Sephious; 01-13-2009 at 12:13 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:44 PM   #2
AruisDante
Son of Sanguinius
Senior Member
 
AruisDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere in MA
Age: 29
Posts: 9,870
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Out of curiosity, how are you setting the rez? Are oyu doing it manually, or are you doing it in the drivers treating it as an HDTV (if ATi's drivers have such an option)?

I used ot have that same problem when I'd try to run an interlaced rez, but I assume you're not trying to do that.
__________________
ALUCARD
CPU: i7-4770K, Delidded, EK Supremacy, 4.8GHz @ 1.35VRAM: 2x4GB RipjawX + 2x2GB Dominator-GT @ 2133MHz MoBo: Asus Z87 Delux/Dual
GPU: Gigabyte GTX780 + eVGA GTX780 SLI, Testing PSU: Antect Quattro 1200W HDDs: 512GB Samsung 840 Pro, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 + 2TB WD (Intel SRT cache setup)

Alexander Anderson - Rentina MacBook Pro - CPU: I7 Quad-2.3GHz RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 256GB SSD- GPU: GTX650M 1GB - Extrn. Display: Thunderbolt Display, 2560x1440
Seras Victoria - Samsung ATIV Pro 700T - CPU: I5 Dual-1.7GHz RAM: 4GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 128GB SSD - Display: 11.6" 1920x1080
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 01:16 PM   #3
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
I've tried doing it the regular way, and in the special HDTV menu ATI has. The drivers automatically detect it as a TV, and they also detect that it's connecting over HDMI.

I've also tried interlaced resolutions, but they do it as well. It's any widescreen resolution that does it, not even just regular HDTV resolutions. Oh, and I took a screenshot while connected over HDMI. I then connected via VGA, and the screenshot looked normal, so the videocard isn't actually outputting anything differently.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840

Last edited by Sephious; 01-01-2009 at 01:28 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:22 PM   #4
AruisDante
Son of Sanguinius
Senior Member
 
AruisDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere in MA
Age: 29
Posts: 9,870
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Wow, that's just bizzar. Do you have any other HDMI devices that you could hook up? It's at least let you know if the tv has issues, or if it's a bad cable or something else.


Also, a screenshot justgrabs what's in the framebuffer, so it wouldn't actually rule out the bid card having an output error of some kind
__________________
ALUCARD
CPU: i7-4770K, Delidded, EK Supremacy, 4.8GHz @ 1.35VRAM: 2x4GB RipjawX + 2x2GB Dominator-GT @ 2133MHz MoBo: Asus Z87 Delux/Dual
GPU: Gigabyte GTX780 + eVGA GTX780 SLI, Testing PSU: Antect Quattro 1200W HDDs: 512GB Samsung 840 Pro, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 + 2TB WD (Intel SRT cache setup)

Alexander Anderson - Rentina MacBook Pro - CPU: I7 Quad-2.3GHz RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 256GB SSD- GPU: GTX650M 1GB - Extrn. Display: Thunderbolt Display, 2560x1440
Seras Victoria - Samsung ATIV Pro 700T - CPU: I5 Dual-1.7GHz RAM: 4GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 128GB SSD - Display: 11.6" 1920x1080
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 03:14 PM   #5
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by AruisDante View Post
Wow, that's just bizzar. Do you have any other HDMI devices that you could hook up? It's at least let you know if the tv has issues, or if it's a bad cable or something else.


Also, a screenshot justgrabs what's in the framebuffer, so it wouldn't actually rule out the bid card having an output error of some kind
I guess that's true. And no, I don't have any other HDMI devices, but I'm going to get a friend of mine to bring over his HDMI Xbox sometime and I'll see if it has the same problem. If it doesn't, I'm going to lay the blame on ATI.

EDIT: In fact, every report I've seen of this problem (which hasn't been many as far as I can tell. Most of the issues I've found that have been similar were just stupid people thinking 720p is going to look good as a computer monitor on a 40+ inch screen) has been an ATI card of some sort. I'm thinking they just may be to blame.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 05:11 PM   #6
ferrari12508
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Middletown, NJ
Age: 28
Posts: 282
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Well I have had a 52" Sony Bravia hooked up through VGA and while the picture could have been crisper, it seems that your problem with the HDMI is horrible. My picture quality was like gaming on a Xbox360 with slightly better graphics, the only really noticeable problem was reading text. I did not have this set up with the HDTV settings on the driver though, it was just set to be a monitor.

PS. this was not the rig in my signature, as I have a 9800GT now, but when hooked up to the big monitor I was using everything in my signature except the graphics card was a HD2600Pro.
__________________
Mobo - Foxconn P45A-S / ASRock Conroe 1333
CPU - Intel C2D E6550 @ 2.86GHz / Intel C2D E6300
GPU - 9800GT @ 720/1920/1000 / HD2600Pro
RAM - 2x2GB OCZ DDR2 1066 4-4-4-12 / 2x1GB OCZ DDR2 667
PSU - Rosewill 500W / Generic 400W
HD - 2x1TB, 160GB WD + 500GB, 250GB, 160GB Seagate / 8GB flash drive
Monitor - Samsung Sync Master 226BW
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 05:35 PM   #7
Oobi Doob
o hai guis!!1!1!won
Senior Member
 
Oobi Doob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Age: 29
Posts: 1,065
iTrader: 4 / 100%
i have the exact same problem. hdmi is a no-go on my Samsung 1080p lcd. vga looks great, though, so that's what i'm going to use when i get everything in my room moved around. i also think it could be a problem with ATI's drivers, but idk for sure. which driver version are you using? i haven't bothered upgrading from 8.7.
__________________
Main Rig: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.6ghz Xig HDT-S1283 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R | Mushkin 996580 2x2gb | MSI 6950 2gb w/ unlocked shaders | LG UH10LS20 BD-ROM/DVD-R Combo | Seagate 500gb + Seagate 640gb | Corsair 750HX | Modded Antec 900 | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | File Server: AMD PhII X2 555 @ X4 3.6ghz Xig HDT-S1283 | Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H | 2x2gb OCZ Reaper HPC | Maxtor 300gb | Dell Perc 5i + 4x Hitachi 1tb RAID 5 + 4x Samsung 2tb RAID 5 | Pioneer DVR-216D DVD-R Combo | Corsair 520HX | Cooler Master Elite 335 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | Laptop: HP DV6-1362NR | Intel T6600 2.2ghz | 4gb DDR3 | ATI Mobility HD4650 | DVD Super Multi | 15.6" LCD 1366x768 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | Monitors: Samsung LN46A650 46" LCDTV 1080p 120hz
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 06:05 PM   #8
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oobi Doob View Post
i have the exact same problem. hdmi is a no-go on my Samsung 1080p lcd. vga looks great, though, so that's what i'm going to use when i get everything in my room moved around. i also think it could be a problem with ATI's drivers, but idk for sure. which driver version are you using? i haven't bothered upgrading from 8.7.
I'm using 8.12, the latest and greatest.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840
Offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 06:16 PM   #9
ferrari12508
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Middletown, NJ
Age: 28
Posts: 282
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Yea, when I was using my set up, it was a few months ago, probably in September if not before that
__________________
Mobo - Foxconn P45A-S / ASRock Conroe 1333
CPU - Intel C2D E6550 @ 2.86GHz / Intel C2D E6300
GPU - 9800GT @ 720/1920/1000 / HD2600Pro
RAM - 2x2GB OCZ DDR2 1066 4-4-4-12 / 2x1GB OCZ DDR2 667
PSU - Rosewill 500W / Generic 400W
HD - 2x1TB, 160GB WD + 500GB, 250GB, 160GB Seagate / 8GB flash drive
Monitor - Samsung Sync Master 226BW
Offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 09:27 PM   #10
fliX
monster wayne
Senior Member
 
fliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I'm guessing your using a DVI to HDMI cable? Everything looked fine on my Sharp 1080p 32" when I hooked it up this way. Make sure there is no "PC mode" your missing (or something similar) in the TV options...
__________________
PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520w
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800 + (AM2)
RAM: 2 x 1GB OCZ Platinum
MOBO: BIOSTAR TForce 6100
GFX: EVGA nVidia Geforce 7950GT
DISPLAY: Sharp 17" LCD
Offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 01:16 AM   #11
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by fliX View Post
I'm guessing your using a DVI to HDMI cable? Everything looked fine on my Sharp 1080p 32" when I hooked it up this way. Make sure there is no "PC mode" your missing (or something similar) in the TV options...
I'm using the DVI to HDMI converter that came with my videocard and a standard HDMI cable.

The problem persists on any other HDMI device, so it's either my HDMI cable or my TV. I just tested it by saving a screenshot of my desktop and then putting it on an HDMI 360, and it was still blurry.

EDIT: I just hooked my USB thumb drive to my TV and looked at the screenshot. While it still seemed blurry, it was nowhere near as blurry, and while more vibrant, did not look oversaturated. I think it has to be the cable.

EDIT2: I looked at the image again on my USB thumb drive, and I think the remaining problems can just be attributed to how my TV processes images. Parts of the image just don't even look correct (a line drawn on an angle with no anti-aliasing looks like it has balls all along it). I'm really thinking it's the cable now. If it's not the cable, then I guess my TV just has messed up HDMI ports.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840

Last edited by Sephious; 01-04-2009 at 03:43 AM.
Offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 12:22 PM   #12
fliX
monster wayne
Senior Member
 
fliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I would imagine the cable would either work or not work... but Idk you can always try.

If it ends up still looking bad I would take that sucker back and swap it out for either the same one or something a little cheaper Toshiba makes a nice 32" 1080p for probably less than you paid. Im only saying this because I wouldnt live with something that didnt work right if I was you.
__________________
PSU: OCZ Powerstream 520w
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800 + (AM2)
RAM: 2 x 1GB OCZ Platinum
MOBO: BIOSTAR TForce 6100
GFX: EVGA nVidia Geforce 7950GT
DISPLAY: Sharp 17" LCD
Offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 03:49 PM   #13
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by fliX View Post
I would imagine the cable would either work or not work... but Idk you can always try.

If it ends up still looking bad I would take that sucker back and swap it out for either the same one or something a little cheaper Toshiba makes a nice 32" 1080p for probably less than you paid. Im only saying this because I wouldnt live with something that didnt work right if I was you.
Oh no, I absolutely won't live with it if it doesn't work right. I hate having to settle. I know that a digital cable should either work or not work, but it's worth a try before having to lug it back to the store. Toshiba isn't an option for me, as the store I bought it from doesn't have any newer model Toshiba TVs for some reason (at least in the smaller sizes). They're all 720P.

I'm sure it's the TV if it's not the cable. I don't see how they could possibly let something like this slide on an otherwise absolutely gorgeous display. The TV can display 1080P without distortion so I don't see how they'd let it slide that their HDMI ports, the most important ports on the TV, wouldn't be able to display it properly.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840

Last edited by Sephious; 01-04-2009 at 04:06 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 11:03 AM   #14
itznfb
I'm a person!
Senior Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Age: 34
Posts: 985
iTrader: 1 / 67%
as flix mentioned earlier, it's a PC mode type setting on your TV. i had the exact same symptoms with my Samsung LN32A650. After about a month of searching i finally found someone that used the same TV with PC connected via HDMI.

here is what i had to do to get it to work: (Oobi Doob this should resolve your problem as well)
my tv has 3 hdmi inputs. the PC must be connected to HDMI2. then i had to go into the input settings and change HDMI2 to PC.
all fixed.

not sure how you would do this on an LG. also it may not be the same issue. but i know on my Samsung all the documentation said all i had to do was plug it into the HDMI2. nothing ever mentioned i had to set the input setting to PC.
__________________
STARSCREAM
3770k @ 4.5 GHz, RipjawsZ 2133 MHz 16 GB, Sabertooth Z77, ASUS GeForce GTX550 Ti
Samsung 830 128 GB RAID 0, Mushkin Enhanced Chronos 60 GB (PageFile), Samsung 830 64 GB (Games)
Corsair AX650, Corsair H100 w/SP120 Performance, Antec P280
SKYWARP
2500k @ 5.0 GHz, RipjawsX 1866 MHZ, 8 GB, Maximus V Gene, HIS IceQ X Turbo 6850
WD 36GB Raptor x3 RAID0
NZXT Hale90 750W, Corsair H80 w/SP120 Performance, Corsair 500R
Other Devices
HTC Thunderbolt, Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1, ASUS Transformer Prime, Nikon D300s
Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 11:07 AM   #15
Oobi Doob
o hai guis!!1!1!won
Senior Member
 
Oobi Doob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Simpsonville, SC
Age: 29
Posts: 1,065
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post
as flix mentioned earlier, it's a PC mode type setting on your TV. i had the exact same symptoms with my Samsung LN32A650. After about a month of searching i finally found someone that used the same TV with PC connected via HDMI.

here is what i had to do to get it to work: (Oobi Doob this should resolve your problem as well)
my tv has 3 hdmi inputs. the PC must be connected to HDMI2. then i had to go into the input settings and change HDMI2 to PC.
all fixed.

not sure how you would do this on an LG. also it may not be the same issue. but i know on my Samsung all the documentation said all i had to do was plug it into the HDMI2. nothing ever mentioned i had to set the input setting to PC.
cool beans. i'll have to try this later. i'm using the vga port right now, but if i can get hdmi to work with the sound included, that should make things simpler to get my tv and other devices to use my pc speakers. thanks!
__________________
Main Rig: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.6ghz Xig HDT-S1283 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R | Mushkin 996580 2x2gb | MSI 6950 2gb w/ unlocked shaders | LG UH10LS20 BD-ROM/DVD-R Combo | Seagate 500gb + Seagate 640gb | Corsair 750HX | Modded Antec 900 | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | File Server: AMD PhII X2 555 @ X4 3.6ghz Xig HDT-S1283 | Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H | 2x2gb OCZ Reaper HPC | Maxtor 300gb | Dell Perc 5i + 4x Hitachi 1tb RAID 5 + 4x Samsung 2tb RAID 5 | Pioneer DVR-216D DVD-R Combo | Corsair 520HX | Cooler Master Elite 335 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | Laptop: HP DV6-1362NR | Intel T6600 2.2ghz | 4gb DDR3 | ATI Mobility HD4650 | DVD Super Multi | 15.6" LCD 1366x768 | Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit | Monitors: Samsung LN46A650 46" LCDTV 1080p 120hz
Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 11:26 AM   #16
itznfb
I'm a person!
Senior Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Age: 34
Posts: 985
iTrader: 1 / 67%
here is how you do it on the samsung. figures i find it in the manual 6 months after i was looking. this should be under connecting to a pc, but it isn't.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	samsung.jpg
Views:	1022
Size:	145.4 KB
ID:	127981  
__________________
STARSCREAM
3770k @ 4.5 GHz, RipjawsZ 2133 MHz 16 GB, Sabertooth Z77, ASUS GeForce GTX550 Ti
Samsung 830 128 GB RAID 0, Mushkin Enhanced Chronos 60 GB (PageFile), Samsung 830 64 GB (Games)
Corsair AX650, Corsair H100 w/SP120 Performance, Antec P280
SKYWARP
2500k @ 5.0 GHz, RipjawsX 1866 MHZ, 8 GB, Maximus V Gene, HIS IceQ X Turbo 6850
WD 36GB Raptor x3 RAID0
NZXT Hale90 750W, Corsair H80 w/SP120 Performance, Corsair 500R
Other Devices
HTC Thunderbolt, Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1, ASUS Transformer Prime, Nikon D300s
Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 01:18 PM   #17
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post
as flix mentioned earlier, it's a PC mode type setting on your TV. i had the exact same symptoms with my Samsung LN32A650. After about a month of searching i finally found someone that used the same TV with PC connected via HDMI.

here is what i had to do to get it to work: (Oobi Doob this should resolve your problem as well)
my tv has 3 hdmi inputs. the PC must be connected to HDMI2. then i had to go into the input settings and change HDMI2 to PC.
all fixed.

not sure how you would do this on an LG. also it may not be the same issue. but i know on my Samsung all the documentation said all i had to do was plug it into the HDMI2. nothing ever mentioned i had to set the input setting to PC.
My documentation says nothing about having to hook it up to a certain port. For PC setup it just says to hook it up to the VGA port and then lists supported resolutions/refresh rates for HDMI and VGA when connected to a PC.

I tried changing my HDMI label to PC and it didn't change a thing.

Discounting all PC things, the screenshot still did not look clear when looking at it through an HDMI Xbox 360.

I also tried posting on AVS Forum about my problem (and for two different topics) and did not get a single reply (discounting people telling me I've posted in the wrong place).

EDIT: I read an updated manual online, found at http://us.lge.com/filedown.do?filepa...G70_manual.pdf. It basically says when connecting a PC via HDMI, your picture is going to look like crap and you should adjust it the best you can. Nice to know, considering the only other HDMI source I've tried looks just as bad. I guess all LG TVs just have problems with HDMI. Looks like I'll probably be returning this, and I'll be telling people to stay away from LG if they care at all about HDMI. It makes no sense whatsoever for them to put out such a nice TV and not have it able to display anything over HDMI properly. Ridiculous.

So, everyone, stay away from LG TVs. In fact, stay away from LG everything. If they let something like this slip up on their TVs who knows what they might do with their other products. Unless they can miraculously fix this problem, I'll be hard pressed to ever buy anything LG again.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840

Last edited by Sephious; 01-05-2009 at 01:41 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:23 PM   #18
itznfb
I'm a person!
Senior Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Age: 34
Posts: 985
iTrader: 1 / 67%
there must be some settings that is being missed. LG can't be the only TV that doesn't support PC.

in the manual you linked, it does show setting up the input names like you have to on my Samsung. but you already tried that.

that blows though. if you do return it, get a Samsung LN32A650.
__________________
STARSCREAM
3770k @ 4.5 GHz, RipjawsZ 2133 MHz 16 GB, Sabertooth Z77, ASUS GeForce GTX550 Ti
Samsung 830 128 GB RAID 0, Mushkin Enhanced Chronos 60 GB (PageFile), Samsung 830 64 GB (Games)
Corsair AX650, Corsair H100 w/SP120 Performance, Antec P280
SKYWARP
2500k @ 5.0 GHz, RipjawsX 1866 MHZ, 8 GB, Maximus V Gene, HIS IceQ X Turbo 6850
WD 36GB Raptor x3 RAID0
NZXT Hale90 750W, Corsair H80 w/SP120 Performance, Corsair 500R
Other Devices
HTC Thunderbolt, Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1, ASUS Transformer Prime, Nikon D300s
Offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:51 PM   #19
Sephious
"Doctor"
Senior Member
 
Sephious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Age: 27
Posts: 3,362
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post
there must be some settings that is being missed. LG can't be the only TV that doesn't support PC.

in the manual you linked, it does show setting up the input names like you have to on my Samsung. but you already tried that.

that blows though. if you do return it, get a Samsung LN32A650.
Well I'm going to write to LG and tell them I'll smear their name as much as possible until they fix this because calling their support line doesn't help. We'll see what happens then.

I can't get the LN32A650. They don't stock the 6-series (yet at least) where I got my TV from. The only 6-series Samsung they have is a 50 inch plasma.

Here is the information I've gathered so far:

HDMI for PC looks horrendous at any resolution except 1600x1200. For some reason 1600x1200 is exempt from all the oversaturation and blurriness problems. Every single other resolution including other 4:3 resolutions look terrible.

HDMI on the Xbox 360 at 1080p doesn't look much better than component at 1080p, and still suffers from the same oversaturation and blurriness when looking at a screenshot of my desktop.

That means that either the entire LG70 series (and very probably all other LG TVs mentioned in that manual) can't display anything but VGA properly, or that the Xbox 360 is just bad with HDMI (or that my HDMI cable is bad, but I highly doubt the cables are constructed in such a way that one resolution would display fine while all others don't, if it were a bad cable). I'm going to put my money on the former, considering it has exactly the same problems as HDMI with my PC.

Chances are I'm going to go with the Sharp LC32D64U if this absolutely can't be fixed. I've heard Sharp's problems only arise in the 42" and larger models.

Additional Comment:

Well, I found a review from someone else on the 42" version of my TV. Seems he has quite a few HDMI sources, and every single one of them appears to be low quality at 1080p. Looks like I'm returning this awful TV. It's almost like false-advertising. Sure it can display 1080p, but it doesn't look any better than 720p on anything but VGA. I'm going to wait out my 30-days on the return policy hoping for a good sale on another one of the TVs I'm looking at and then I'm going to take this junk back.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=121

It also seems that Google is crawling my posts very effectively when searching for problems like this. Good. I want everyone who is wracking their brains trying to figure out what's wrong to know that absolutely nothing is wrong and this TV is a bunch of bologna.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K 4.8GHz 1.32v
MSI Z77A-GD65
Gigabyte GTX 660 Ti
Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
XFX 850W Black Edition
2x Samsung 830 128GB in Raid 0/Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB & Seagate 2TB in Raid 1
Coolermaster HAF 932/XSPC RX360/XSPC Raystorm
Toshiba 40" 1080p 40RV525U/LG 19" 1360x768 W1953TE
Pioneer VSX-919AH-K Receiver/Martin Logan Source/Velodyne VDR-12
V-MODA Crossfade M-80/Monster Turbine Pro Copper/Shure SRH840

Last edited by Sephious; 01-07-2009 at 10:53 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:56 PM   #20
AruisDante
Son of Sanguinius
Senior Member
 
AruisDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere in MA
Age: 29
Posts: 9,870
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Well that's a shame that is.

My guess is that it's an overscanning problem that just can't be fixed by signal manipulation. I'm curious if normal television looks correct on it. I would think they at least got that right.
__________________
ALUCARD
CPU: i7-4770K, Delidded, EK Supremacy, 4.8GHz @ 1.35VRAM: 2x4GB RipjawX + 2x2GB Dominator-GT @ 2133MHz MoBo: Asus Z87 Delux/Dual
GPU: Gigabyte GTX780 + eVGA GTX780 SLI, Testing PSU: Antect Quattro 1200W HDDs: 512GB Samsung 840 Pro, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 + 2TB WD (Intel SRT cache setup)

Alexander Anderson - Rentina MacBook Pro - CPU: I7 Quad-2.3GHz RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 256GB SSD- GPU: GTX650M 1GB - Extrn. Display: Thunderbolt Display, 2560x1440
Seras Victoria - Samsung ATIV Pro 700T - CPU: I5 Dual-1.7GHz RAM: 4GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 128GB SSD - Display: 11.6" 1920x1080
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking