EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > General Windows Troubleshooting

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2009, 11:11 AM   #1
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Vista Ultimate Installation Woes. Help Please!

Hi,
I'm running Vista Home basic on an Inspiron 1520, trying to do a clean install and upgrade to Vista Ultimate. I burned the ISO image to a CD Rom of Ultimate and upon trying to install i run into the dreaded "A required cd/dvd drive device driver is missing" error. I've searched the web, but cannot find a fix that either works for me, or that I understand. My knoweledge of computers is intermediate, in that I can do most anything if explained in a half-decent manner.
After reading through this thread:
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/t250122.html
I think that making my CD/DVD drive a slave drive may solve my problem. I have a TEAC CDRWDVD DW224EV ATA drive in a Dell Inspiron 1520. Can anyone tell me how I would go about switching the drive from Master to Slave?
I hope that made sense! TIA
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 11:47 AM   #2
DevilSlayer1298
Consumer of Souls
Senior Member
 
DevilSlayer1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 947
iTrader: 0 / 0%
First, you're using an illegal copy, so I can't help you. This forum frowns upon the use of pirated copies of Windows. Second, all versions of Vista are DVDs. If you burned a copy of "Vista" onto a CD then it isn't Vista.

Thirdly, just buy Vista Home Premium OEM. Its only $100.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16832116485
__________________
Name: Optimus Prime|Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping @ Stock (for now)|ASUS P6X58D Premium|2GB x 3 Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600|Sapphire ATI Radeon 5870|160GB Intel X25M G2, 1TB + 500GB WD storage on network drive|Creative Labs X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series|PC Power & Cooling 750 Quad Crossfire|Running Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Water Cooled
CoolIT SYSTEMS ECO-R120
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 11:50 AM   #3
CaligulaPwns
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Yeah, that seems to be against the rules here...

But the answer to your master/slave question lay in teh thread you already linked if I am not mistaking.

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...01&postcount=6

I
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:12 PM   #4
ZLTFUL
Monkey Football SECKS
Senior Member
 
ZLTFUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Iowa
Age: 41
Posts: 751
iTrader: 21 / 100%
Actually, if you download the software directly from MS, it is in the form of an ISO. I buy all of my software directly from MS as I get discounted through work.

Anyway, not much input for the OP otherwise.
__________________



Last edited by ZLTFUL; 01-15-2009 at 12:17 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:43 PM   #5
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilSlayer1298 View Post
First, you're using an illegal copy, so I can't help you. This forum frowns upon the use of pirated copies of Windows. Second, all versions of Vista are DVDs. If you burned a copy of "Vista" onto a CD then it isn't Vista.

Thirdly, just buy Vista Home Premium OEM. Its only $100.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16832116485

Ask before you are so hasty to speak please. The copy is licensed through my university (LSU). It is completely legal and a perfect copy of Vista Ultimate... now, for anyone who can offer beneficial information...

PS: Is it true that Vista won't fit on a CD? I burned the ISO to the CD with no errors, and when i boot from it, i get the vista installation screen... am I missing something?

Additional Comment:

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaligulaPwns View Post
Yeah, that seems to be against the rules here...

But the answer to your master/slave question lay in teh thread you already linked if I am not mistaking.

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...01&postcount=6

I
I appreciate the response, but I read that post before and it is greek to me. I assume I'd have to physically expose the drive and look for a switch or connector? Dumb it down a bit for me please. Thanks!

"Master/Slave is set by the jumpers on the rear of the drive. Make sure only have one master and one slave on each IDE cable."

Last edited by JBeyt2; 01-15-2009 at 12:46 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:58 PM   #6
CaligulaPwns
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Sorry, I thought the same...

Anyway, No, Vista will not fit on a CD without some HEAVY compression. The file size is a couple of GB (not sure exactly, but I sure as heck know its more than 750mb).

There are a set of 8 or 10 pins on the back of the drive that should have a plastic end on it. You would need to move it to w/e on the drive says slave...I will google some results for you...
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:06 PM   #7
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaligulaPwns View Post
Sorry, I thought the same...

Anyway, No, Vista will not fit on a CD without some HEAVY compression. The file size is a couple of GB (not sure exactly, but I sure as heck know its more than 750mb).

There are a set of 8 or 10 pins on the back of the drive that should have a plastic end on it. You would need to move it to w/e on the drive says slave...I will google some results for you...
No worries!

So, the version of Vista that I am trying to install off of a CD could potentially be incomplete? I am getting a vista installation screen when booting from this CD. Is this possible? Perhaps this could be the root of my problem? I will track down my vista home basic OEM disc and try reformatting off of that first if you think this might answer some questions...
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:07 PM   #8
CaligulaPwns
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
How big is that ISO file?
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:08 PM   #9
DevilSlayer1298
Consumer of Souls
Senior Member
 
DevilSlayer1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 947
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Sorry. When you say "burned the ISO" everyone automatically assumes, 99.9% of the time, that its a torrented copy.

Vista, is no smaller than 3GB. Home Premium is 3.8GB (that was the size when I using vLite to slipstream SP1 into my install disc), and Ultimate has to be larger since it has far more features. Right click on the ISO that you have and tell us what the file size is. I'm finding it very, very hard to believe that your school, somehow, got Vista to fit on a CD.

As for the CD drive problem you're having, I highly doubt that its a master/slave problem. Usually, if the DVD/CD drives don't have a proper master/slave settings they aren't detected by the computer at all, and it certainly wouldn't boot to the Vista installer.

How many DVD drives do you have?
__________________
Name: Optimus Prime|Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping @ Stock (for now)|ASUS P6X58D Premium|2GB x 3 Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600|Sapphire ATI Radeon 5870|160GB Intel X25M G2, 1TB + 500GB WD storage on network drive|Creative Labs X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series|PC Power & Cooling 750 Quad Crossfire|Running Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Water Cooled
CoolIT SYSTEMS ECO-R120
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:16 PM   #10
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilSlayer1298 View Post
Sorry. When you say "burned the ISO" everyone automatically assumes, 99.9% of the time, that its a torrented copy.

Vista, is no smaller than 3GB. Home Premium is 3.8GB (that was the size when I using vLite to slipstream SP1 into my install disc), and Ultimate has to be larger since it has far more features. Right click on the ISO that you have and tell us what the file size is. I'm finding it very, very hard to believe that your school, somehow, got Vista to fit on a CD.

As for the CD drive problem you're having, I highly doubt that its a master/slave problem. Usually, if the DVD/CD drives don't have a proper master/slave settings they aren't detected by the computer at all, and it certainly wouldn't boot to the Vista installer.

How many DVD drives do you have?
I understand the torrent assumption... no problem at all.

Anyway, the ISO file is 2.87 gigs, I don't know why I assumed "deep burner" would somehow figure out how to fit this onto a CD... but the odd part is that it loads the installation screen.
Anyways, I can't believe I overlooked such an obvious problem... I will run to the store and pick up a DVD_R unless there is a way to put the ISO image onto a flash drive and boot from there?

EDIT: I have one DVD drive on this notebook.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:23 PM   #11
DevilSlayer1298
Consumer of Souls
Senior Member
 
DevilSlayer1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 947
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBeyt2 View Post
I understand the torrent assumption... no problem at all.

Anyway, the ISO file is 2.87 gigs, I don't know why I assumed "deep burner" would somehow figure out how to fit this onto a CD... but the odd part is that it loads the installation screen.
Anyways, I can't believe I overlooked such an obvious problem... I will run to the store and pick up a DVD_R unless there is a way to put the ISO image onto a flash drive and boot from there?

EDIT: I have one DVD drive on this notebook.
Oh, its a notebook. o.O I assumed desktop with the master/slave deal. If thats the case, there is no master/slave problem since there are no master/slave settings on a laptop. Def go out and get some DVD-R's. When you go to burn it, don't enable any other features. The ISO has the settings it needs stored in it. When you open it in your burning program it will automatically enable all the special features it needs.

Once you burn it to a DVD-R then everything should go smoothly. *knocks on wood*
__________________
Name: Optimus Prime|Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping @ Stock (for now)|ASUS P6X58D Premium|2GB x 3 Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600|Sapphire ATI Radeon 5870|160GB Intel X25M G2, 1TB + 500GB WD storage on network drive|Creative Labs X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series|PC Power & Cooling 750 Quad Crossfire|Running Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Water Cooled
CoolIT SYSTEMS ECO-R120
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:38 PM   #12
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilSlayer1298 View Post
Oh, its a notebook. o.O I assumed desktop with the master/slave deal. If thats the case, there is no master/slave problem since there are no master/slave settings on a laptop. Def go out and get some DVD-R's. When you go to burn it, don't enable any other features. The ISO has the settings it needs stored in it. When you open it in your burning program it will automatically enable all the special features it needs.

Once you burn it to a DVD-R then everything should go smoothly. *knocks on wood*
Just returned with 10 DVD_Rs. I tried to burn the DVD and got the error "the drive is not ready" so I'm gonna troubleshoot that quickly and see what's going on here.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:40 PM   #13
DevilSlayer1298
Consumer of Souls
Senior Member
 
DevilSlayer1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 947
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Restarting your computer usually fixes that problem when I get that error.
__________________
Name: Optimus Prime|Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping @ Stock (for now)|ASUS P6X58D Premium|2GB x 3 Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600|Sapphire ATI Radeon 5870|160GB Intel X25M G2, 1TB + 500GB WD storage on network drive|Creative Labs X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series|PC Power & Cooling 750 Quad Crossfire|Running Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Water Cooled
CoolIT SYSTEMS ECO-R120
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:42 PM   #14
CaligulaPwns
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Or give it a minute after you put the disk in....
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:46 PM   #15
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilSlayer1298 View Post
Restarting your computer usually fixes that problem when I get that error.
Any recommended ISO burning software besides deepburner? This doesn't seem to be cooperating. I restarted to no avail.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:48 PM   #16
DevilSlayer1298
Consumer of Souls
Senior Member
 
DevilSlayer1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 947
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You can get a trial version of Nero. Nero is, by far, the best DVD/CD burning program I have ever used.

http://www.nero.com/eng/downloads-nero9-trial.php
__________________
Name: Optimus Prime|Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping @ Stock (for now)|ASUS P6X58D Premium|2GB x 3 Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600|Sapphire ATI Radeon 5870|160GB Intel X25M G2, 1TB + 500GB WD storage on network drive|Creative Labs X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series|PC Power & Cooling 750 Quad Crossfire|Running Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Water Cooled
CoolIT SYSTEMS ECO-R120
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:58 PM   #17
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilSlayer1298 View Post
You can get a trial version of Nero. Nero is, by far, the best DVD/CD burning program I have ever used.

http://www.nero.com/eng/downloads-nero9-trial.php
I'm getting the same error with other ISO burners, so I'm gonna try burning from a different PC.

EDIT: I'm getting the same error from an XP machine... what am I missing here??? ugh.

Dumb question: Is my burner not equipped to write to DVD?

Last edited by JBeyt2; 01-15-2009 at 02:06 PM.
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 02:07 PM   #18
CaligulaPwns
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Look it up in the device manager does it say CD/DVD-r/rW?
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 02:09 PM   #19
JBeyt2
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaligulaPwns View Post
Look it up in the device manager does it say CD/DVD-r/rW?
CDRWDVD DW224EV

I assumed that the DW meant DVD Writable... and i'm guessing I thought wrong...?
Offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 02:10 PM   #20
DevilSlayer1298
Consumer of Souls
Senior Member
 
DevilSlayer1298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 947
iTrader: 0 / 0%
From the model number it doesn't look like it can write DVDs. How old is your laptop?
__________________
Name: Optimus Prime|Intel Core i7 920 D0 Stepping @ Stock (for now)|ASUS P6X58D Premium|2GB x 3 Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600|Sapphire ATI Radeon 5870|160GB Intel X25M G2, 1TB + 500GB WD storage on network drive|Creative Labs X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series|PC Power & Cooling 750 Quad Crossfire|Running Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Water Cooled
CoolIT SYSTEMS ECO-R120
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking