EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > General Hardware & Peripherals > Notebooks, Handhelds, PDAs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2009, 12:42 PM   #1
untrueparado
n00b
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 947
iTrader: 23 / 100%
Netbook Hard Drive Size? 1.6" or 2.5"?

Stopped by circuit city's closing sale yesterday and got really tempted to buy a new netbook. They all come with either 80gb 120gb or 160gb. Any way to upgrade that? and also, the SSD ones that have 16gb or whatever, is that on a pci-e chip like the older gen asus eeepc or is it in like a sata slot like the 80gb ones? and how easy is it to upgrade the memory from 1gb to max?
__________________



Offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 01:13 PM   #2
onewecallgod
#6 post whore
Senior Member
 
onewecallgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8,489
iTrader: 25 / 100%
The HDs are all 2.5in.
__________________

'Pegging' is my middle name. - krone6
Offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 07:56 PM   #3
untrueparado
n00b
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 947
iTrader: 23 / 100%
why dont they stuck 500gb's in those? its stupid how all of them have 1gb ram when 2gb costs only fractions more. went back today to look at those lenovo ideapad netbooks, all sold out. they had 2 last night. reason i asked was they were 80gb with 1gb ram for $250.
__________________



Offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 08:00 PM   #4
onewecallgod
#6 post whore
Senior Member
 
onewecallgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8,489
iTrader: 25 / 100%
There's some sort of agreement where MS won't sell the manufacturers the XP netbook edition (ULCPC - ultra low consumption PC, I think) if they stick more than 1GB of ram in there. As for why there aren't half terrabyte drives in there? It's a netbook....
__________________

'Pegging' is my middle name. - krone6
Offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:30 AM   #5
untrueparado
n00b
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 947
iTrader: 23 / 100%
o no wonder. stupid microsoft. i put xp pro on my old first gen 4gb ssd asus eeepc and it runs fine even though its only got a via 900mhz cpu and less than 5% of the storage these have.
__________________



Offline  
Old 02-17-2009, 03:49 PM   #6
MrObvious
I has a Vostro!
Senior Member
 
MrObvious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hutchinson KS
Age: 29
Posts: 11,469
iTrader: 4 / 100%
I would get the new ones that just came out. There is a thread in the News section.
__________________
irc.freenode.net #eocf <-Check it out!
I'd hump it's tail pipes with no lube, while exclaiming how much I would respect it afterwards.-Rabid Dog
one guy in our class did ride his horse thru the school just before graduation, no major injuries but it shat in the math wing on the way out.-ironman28
Let me help. A hat goes on your head. The one with 2 ears, 2 eyes, a nose, and mouth. It will take about 3-6 seconds to put it on, depending upon how coordinated you are.-retslag1 giving Daniel56 hair advice
discobiscuits: make love to me
bjoci: It's OK, he's canadian.
jeremy: most of the cats i've slept with told me that they like scare people that way.
Dell Vostro 1700 1.6 GHz C2D 2GB RAM 8600m 1920x1200 17" display (850 PPD too!)
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking