EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Video Cards, TV Tuners, Monitors > ATi Technologies

View Poll Results: Good reveiw?
Yes 16 61.54%
No 1 3.85%
Need some work 9 34.62%
Voters: 26. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2009, 10:05 PM   #1
Nick911
skilled Swedish user
Senior Member
 
Nick911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,166
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Sapphire 4830(hardmod) and all 4830's BIOS mod guide!

UNDER CONsTRUCTION!!! Give me suggestions for benchmarks that you want me to run!


Click image for larger version

Name:	pc pic 1.jpg
Views:	585
Size:	332.0 KB
ID:	131603 Click image for larger version

Name:	pc pic 3.jpg
Views:	721
Size:	264.3 KB
ID:	131604

Click image for larger version

Name:	pc pic 4.jpg
Views:	826
Size:	179.5 KB
ID:	131605 Click image for larger version

Name:	pc pic 2 revised.jpg
Views:	509
Size:	104.1 KB
ID:	131606

Click image for larger version

Name:	thats right!.gif
Views:	898
Size:	12.1 KB
ID:	131717 Click image for larger version

Name:	pic 5 revised.jpg
Views:	836
Size:	154.3 KB
ID:	131607 Click image for larger version

Name:	Thats right (front)!.gif
Views:	1281
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	131718


The guide I'm about to show you, do this at your own risk!

How to Bios mod your 4830

First of We need 2 programs called ATI WinFlash and RBE tools. These tools can be downloaded from techspot. Winflash 2.0.1.2 Use this winflash or use the newest version. REMEMBER I repeat REMEBER use the same winflash and same RBE tools as you do if you are going to reinstall or update, I upgraded mine and MESSED up my card!! Changed the whole format and I had to PHYSICLY alter the codes in the actual bios on how it works. Just remember the versions you have.

Next you need to back up your bios! Use Gpuz or download it from Techpowerup.

Thirdly start up RBE tools. Look at the bottom of the page for Acquire/flash. Click it and a window will pop up. You can manually tell it were Winflash is located or let it search for it on its own. Once winflash is located click at the bottom right of screen analyze. Then click acquire BIOS.

If done correctly, under the clock settings tab you should see it populated!!! Here comes the good stuff!! The clocks with the highest values set them to 1.158 volts (includes 02-09) donít touch 00 and 01. 00 is set for startup and you don't need more power for that. 01 is for 2d (when your pc is at desktop) I have set mine at 100(core) and 150(mem) at .892 volts and idles around 33 from it being over 38.

Clocks 03-09 should be set at 700(core) and 950(mem) at 1.15. Once you are done setting your values, save BIOS to your desktop.

Start up ATIWinflash. Click load image; locate your saved bios (hopefully saved on your desktop). Then click program.

WARNING!!!!!! What ever you do, DON'T EXIT PROGRAM, OR DO ANYTHING UNTIL IT TELLS YOU IT IS SUCCESSFUL, OR YOU WILL FUBAR YOUR GRAPHIC CARD!

If you do mess it up, you need a spare graphic card to be the boot and your bricked card as secondary. DO the process above but put ALL values to stock, flash it, make it as primary boot and your fine!

HARD MOD(Penciling your graphic card FOR 4830 Sapphire ONLY!!!!!!!)

http://www.overclock.net/attachments...pphirevolt.jpg

Use this picture to help you locate were to shade. Once you have found were it is located, you need a volt meter!

Shade that small volt regulator about 20 scrapes or so. Next put black tape (electrical tap over it TIGHTLY because it will give most accurate readings). If you see your volts are higher then 1.15, then youíre successful!!! The volts you want to get is around 1.28(what I have and 800 core is stable) Max the cards can handle 1.5 and I DON'T recommend it because it will terribly shorten your graphic card's life!

Well folks, thatís it for moding a 4830 Sapphire! Hope you this review!!!

For all you who read this and feal like a man, you deserve some pusy!!!!
















Click image for larger version

Name:	kitty.jpg
Views:	482
Size:	185.7 KB
ID:	131616
That is my 16 pound cat ^_^

Side note for all you pencil modders: The pencil mod doesn't increase the volts to your gpu, just increases the POTENTIAL draw needed for your graphic card.

I know it sounds weird, but did many tests on it. So this is how it goes:

I put a 1.4 volt pencil mod(used a voltage checker). It ran 1.15(normal for idle and ran 1.4 volts for oc. Issue was that if I oced higher, volts go up, oced lower, volts go down. Funny thing is its trial and error to finding the correct amount. All in all, if you do pencil mod, try getting the highest you want/stable and not mess with it or you will have to keep changing the amount shaded on that spot. For instance; 1.34 volts shown for 800mhz core will be around 1.4 for about 840mhz. Sounds weird but it is what I learned and wounder why it kept changing and thought my pencil was off but now have found out it was ever changing volts! So if you pencil mod your card and put stock clocks, your volts will go way down and in idle will go down also.
__________________
Mobo: P5Q-E
Q9550 Lapped E0 4.04 24/7 1.264 volts
5870
Link to my card/guide: http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=316723
22" Acer Monitor
4gigs of Corsair mem at 1013Mhz, timings: 5-5-5-12-1T 1.92 volts,
windows XP32 bit, caviar black 640 gig

Last edited by Nick911; 06-01-2009 at 10:41 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:32 PM   #2
WuzzA21
hardcore supremacy
Senior Member
 
WuzzA21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 414
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick911 View Post
For all you who read this and feal like a man, you deserve some pusy!!!!


HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA..
Nice thead man, so what does the copper mod do? cool the ram or something?
__________________
W3540 4.6
12gb 2000mhz
Evga e760
6990
Tj07
Offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:33 PM   #3
Nick911
skilled Swedish user
Senior Member
 
Nick911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,166
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Yes it does!! Sliced temps on mem by over 30c!!! and made me increase frequency over 150MHZ!(added into the original post)
__________________
Mobo: P5Q-E
Q9550 Lapped E0 4.04 24/7 1.264 volts
5870
Link to my card/guide: http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=316723
22" Acer Monitor
4gigs of Corsair mem at 1013Mhz, timings: 5-5-5-12-1T 1.92 volts,
windows XP32 bit, caviar black 640 gig
Offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 11:26 PM   #4
jimh425
Fold more - bark less
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,453
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Great job Nick.
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.2 - Z87 MSI Gaming-G45, Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 x 2 (sli) on air
6172 (2.1) x 4, 48 cores - Supermicro 4p, 6272 (2.1) x 4, 64 cores - Tyan 4p, 6180 SE (2.5) x 2, 24 cores - Asus 2p

Folding:

Offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 11:31 PM   #5
lexandro
VIGILO CONFIDO
Senior Member
 
lexandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ankh-Morpork
Age: 37
Posts: 1,060
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Hey nick how does that card compare to something like my 3870? Is one of those modded in the same fashion as you have done faster and by a decent amount? How much faster is your card now compared to a stock version?
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 11:47 PM   #6
Nick911
skilled Swedish user
Senior Member
 
Nick911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,166
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Competes with the 4870 and loses about 10 fps on average with the same settings at 1680(tested in Far cry, COH, Juarez)
my card is basically a 4830 to a 4850 to a 4870 lol. I can go higher but bios is corrupted and working on trying to fix it so I can do over 850!

Your card in non existent to my inhuman card^_^
__________________
Mobo: P5Q-E
Q9550 Lapped E0 4.04 24/7 1.264 volts
5870
Link to my card/guide: http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=316723
22" Acer Monitor
4gigs of Corsair mem at 1013Mhz, timings: 5-5-5-12-1T 1.92 volts,
windows XP32 bit, caviar black 640 gig
Offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 12:25 AM   #7
_DOM_
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
_DOM_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 31
Posts: 418
iTrader: 4 / 100%
im thinking of getting some of those for CF

but you took a better pic of the cat then the card lol

does your cam got the lil flower button ?
Offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 12:35 AM   #8
onewecallgod
#6 post whore
Senior Member
 
onewecallgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8,489
iTrader: 25 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by _DOM_ View Post
does your cam got the lil flower button ?
I was about to say the same thing; you need some uber macro for some of those pictures.

Also, before anyone asks, that Intel stock heatsink's copper insert goes through from end-to-end in the middle of the heatsink, so you see copper on both sides. He didn't put it on backwards (I just pulled mine out to check).
__________________

'Pegging' is my middle name. - krone6
Offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 03:10 AM   #9
Neox69
Ike
Senior Member
 
Neox69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago
Age: 32
Posts: 1,045
iTrader: 48 / 100%
Lol, I would have clicked on need some work, but I didn't notice the "Good reveiw?"...
__________________
"You are to my fun, as a clown dressed like a tumor is to a paediatric oncology ward." - Zlander79

"Honestly i just wanted to run enough voltage to fry a testicle through it and see if it would do 4GHz." - K31TH3R

"And also, as long as the gun doesn't put you into bankruptcy, or kills your cat, or slices off your b@lls, why not own one?" - FX5200

"We got skynet by the balls now!" - Jason

"So many ball sigs in your sig..." - krone6 (in reference to my sig)
Offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 04:41 AM   #10
Almost Tactf
DT770 Pushed By PA2v2
Senior Member
 
Almost Tactf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Unreal Engine
Age: 34
Posts: 9,597
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick911 View Post
Competes with the 4870 and loses about 10 fps on average with the same settings at 1680(tested in Far cry, COH, Juarez)
my card is basically a 4830 to a 4850 to a 4870 lol. I can go higher but bios is corrupted and working on trying to fix it so I can do over 850!

Your card in non existent to my inhuman card^_^
While you did a total kick a** job I wouldn't go as far as saying you made it a 4870 for one you are missing 160 shaders, secondly my wife has a 4830 @ 700/1200 and while it plays Crysis and FC2 well I can't turn on AA with the graphics up or it become unplayable, and last but not least the card runs on DDR3 and not DDR5 so while we're at about 2200-2400mHz on the RAM the 4870's have almost no problem clearing 4500-4800mHz on the RAM now I have one of these cards as well and I love it, it really is a little powerhouse (espically for $100 ) but it doesn't touch the 4870 with all the settings cranked now something that would be interesting would be 2 of these in CF vs a 4870 1GB as the cost would be about the same
__________________
Laptop - ASUS G55VW-DS71 | 3610 | 16GB RAM | 660M 2GB | Mushkin Chronos 120GB SSD | 750GB SG GDD | 1920X1080 | Win 7 64
Home - Intel X58 | i7 920 @ 3.4 | 12GB RAM | 260 GTX | WD 1TB Black | 55" 240HZ TV | Win 7 64
Work - Intel X58 | i7 975E @ 4.2 | 16GB RAM | GTX 680 | Intel 52 512GB SSD | 7680X1200 (4 24" IPS Displays)
Perifs - Logitech G9x | (2) Logitech G19 | Beyerdynamic DT770 250 oHm | Schiit Lyr | Gunnar Weezer | Everki Black Beacon

My Portfolio Site - www.amorton.com
Offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 05:10 AM   #11
Metalsoft
2011 SEC EAST CHAMPS
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Johnson City, TN
Age: 35
Posts: 1,978
To bad it's just for the Sapphire, I have the HIS flavor.


It OC's very well, but not quite as high as you got.
Offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 08:23 AM   #12
Destiny
EOC=Life
Senior Member
 
Destiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Payette in Idaho
Age: 33
Posts: 1,850
iTrader: 8 / 100%
are those the same resistors to pencil and measure and what not as the 4850 sapphire? I have 2 of em and would love to put my watercooling to some good use

Also, where you measure, any of the red or any of the black for positive/negative?
__________________
>>>PhII X4 940, OCZ Reaper 4GB 1066, ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe, 2x Sapphire 4850 in Xfire, Seagate 320GB, 700w Tt PSU<<<
|||Cooling: DD CDX-Pro pump>BI 360GTX>DD Maze5GPU>DD Maze5GPU>pump|||
CURRENT OVERCLOCK= CPU: 3.7Ghz @ 1.5v NB 2Ghz RAM: 1066 5-7-7-18 GPU: 700/1000 each card for now...
Offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 08:48 PM   #13
Nick911
skilled Swedish user
Senior Member
 
Nick911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,166
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Doesn't matter as long as you touch points as indicated and the thread is updated with my faster timings!
__________________
Mobo: P5Q-E
Q9550 Lapped E0 4.04 24/7 1.264 volts
5870
Link to my card/guide: http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=316723
22" Acer Monitor
4gigs of Corsair mem at 1013Mhz, timings: 5-5-5-12-1T 1.92 volts,
windows XP32 bit, caviar black 640 gig
Offline  
Old 03-13-2009, 09:01 PM   #14
maxgull
fo mo yeers
Senior Member
 
maxgull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,159
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almost Tactf View Post
While you did a total kick a** job I wouldn't go as far as saying you made it a 4870 for one you are missing 160 shaders, secondly my wife has a 4830 @ 700/1200 and while it plays Crysis and FC2 well I can't turn on AA with the graphics up or it become unplayable, and last but not least the card runs on DDR3 and not DDR5 so while we're at about 2200-2400mHz on the RAM the 4870's have almost no problem clearing 4500-4800mHz on the RAM now I have one of these cards as well and I love it, it really is a little powerhouse (espically for $100 ) but it doesn't touch the 4870 with all the settings cranked now something that would be interesting would be 2 of these in CF vs a 4870 1GB as the cost would be about the same
there is one on sale for 75 w/ MIR at the egg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814127420 so 165 xfired is very good for this setup
__________________
i7-930 4GHz
Refrigerated Water Cooling CPU Heatkiller 3.0
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Gigabyte 5970
12GB Kingston Hyper-X 1600
4x Seagate 750GB B'Cudas Short Stroked RAID0 ~350MB/sec
3x 24" Samsung in Eyefinity, Logitech G15, Ideazon Fang, G25 Wheel
Offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 11:49 AM   #15
Nick911
skilled Swedish user
Senior Member
 
Nick911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,166
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Maxgull, that card is BAD FOR OC! For normal user that is fine, but yaaa...

Additional Comment:

Funny how this isn't stickied, oh well
__________________
Mobo: P5Q-E
Q9550 Lapped E0 4.04 24/7 1.264 volts
5870
Link to my card/guide: http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=316723
22" Acer Monitor
4gigs of Corsair mem at 1013Mhz, timings: 5-5-5-12-1T 1.92 volts,
windows XP32 bit, caviar black 640 gig

Last edited by Nick911; 03-15-2009 at 11:49 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 12:15 PM   #16
Vit^pr0n
The Dude.
Senior Member
 
Vit^pr0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 'Murica
Posts: 886
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick911 View Post
Maxgull, that card is BAD FOR OC! For normal user that is fine, but yaaa...

Additional Comment:

Funny how this isn't stickied, oh well
Well my stickied thread is essentially the same as this thread, though it doesn't include the 4830. With your permission I could copy your first post over on the sticky if you'd like.
Offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 12:29 PM   #17
SwiftSnipeR
Overclock?
Senior Member
 
SwiftSnipeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: kansas
Age: 28
Posts: 531
iTrader: 15 / 100%
nice post! im just intrested to see what 4750's can do snece they are a little bit better then the 4830.
Offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 01:07 PM   #18
Nick911
skilled Swedish user
Senior Member
 
Nick911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,166
iTrader: 3 / 100%
vitpron, let me finish and refine this thread and then I'll give you permission to do so. I have a few pics to include and 3d mark scores of before and after to include and possibly buy a accelero and compair those temps with the stock cooling and sort.

Reason why I thought this would be stickied is that this guide is in depth guide of a 4830 with step by step instructions and very exact for the card. You did do a good job its just I made this considering I had the card and went through all this.
__________________
Mobo: P5Q-E
Q9550 Lapped E0 4.04 24/7 1.264 volts
5870
Link to my card/guide: http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=316723
22" Acer Monitor
4gigs of Corsair mem at 1013Mhz, timings: 5-5-5-12-1T 1.92 volts,
windows XP32 bit, caviar black 640 gig
Offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 01:20 PM   #19
davidhammock200
Old Fart OverClocker
Senior Member
 
davidhammock200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV.
Age: 62
Posts: 20,464
iTrader: 0 / 0%
EXCELLENT WORK! You know that you are crazy, right? But still, EXCELLENT WORK!
Dave
__________________

Link to A64 Heatsink Guide Link to Power Supply Guide___ Sig By Monty

In Remembrance of Mary Jane Grace 11-20-09 My Loving Wife.
Offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 01:33 PM   #20
nipZu
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
I got my 4830 core finally up to 740, but memory is actually stable only at 910!! Anyone else got same kind of problem? Do you think the bios mod could help my ram or is it just a bad card..?
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking