EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2009, 12:23 PM   #1
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
Smile overclocking Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600?

i got this computer,and i have switched some parts since i bought it,just the videocard to Nvidia GEforce 9800GT and switched my RAM with 4GB DDR2,and in properties in my computer the rest is Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU @2.40GHz 2.40GHz

my question is:can i overclock it to about 2.6-2.7 GHz(i dont want that much,just to run something on fullspeed),if yes,can someone link me a tutorial on the forum that will worm on MY computer?
thanks in advance

edit:if i use everest ultimate edition it show at overclocking section CPU under CPU Speed:CPU Clock 1596.0 MHz (original 2400MHz),that means that my speed now is just 1.6GHz?

Last edited by respiky; 03-21-2009 at 12:30 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 12:28 PM   #2
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
Super Moderator
 
kwiksilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Age: 30
Posts: 4,428
iTrader: 52 / 100%
What motherboard do you have?
Also what type of ram do you have, brand and speed please.
__________________

Primary
| 2011 Macbook Pro 15" | i7 2720QM | 16GB DDR3 | 500GB Samsung Evo SSD | 750GB Toshiba | ATI 6750 1GB | Hengedock | 27" Apple Cinema Display [2560x1440] | OSX Mavericks 10.9 & Win7 Ult | Click for a Pic |
Primary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 4930k | ASUS Rampave IV Extreme | 32GB DDR3 | AMD R290x Crossfire | 250GB Samsung Evo | 500GB Storage | CM 690 II Adv |
Secondary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS Rampave III Extreme | 24GB DDR3 | AMD R280x Crossfire | 160GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Hiper Osiris |
HTPC / Livingroom Gamer
| Intel Core i7 3770k | Gigabyte H67N-USB3-B3 | 8GB DDR3 | AMD 7850x | 180GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Silverstone Sugo SG07 |
UNRAID Pro Server
| AMD A10 5800k | MSI FM2-A85XA-G43 | 8GB DDR3 | 22 TB Storage | UNRAID 6 PRO | Norco 2420 |
ESXi VM box
| AMD FX-4130 | ASRock 970 Extreme4 | 16GB DDR3 | VMWare ESXi 5.5 | Rackmount Rosewill 4u |
Mobile
| iPhone 6 | 64gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken | | iPad Mini Retina | 16gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken |

Streamers:
| Google Chromecast | Roku 2 XS | FireTV | Raspberry Pi Model B 512MB | HD HomeRun 2 ASTC |


Aفͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͨ҈ͧ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏ ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏҉ͯ҈ͮ҉ͭ҈ͤ҉ͦ҈ͥ҉ͧ҈ͩ҉ͭ҈ͨ҉ͣ҈ͪ҉ͧ҈ͭ҉ͩ҈
k҉͔̣͇͉̠̩͎̺w̵̞̙̱i̪̣̺̗̜͠k̭̹̀̕ș͙͜i̢̫̘̭l̨͉̟͓̙̘̻͢v̧͓̹͡ ̙̟ͅe̢̺̺̫̹̹r҉̸̖̤̫̫̹̣
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 12:29 PM   #3
Hickeydog
Terrible Human Being
Senior Member
 
Hickeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solon, Ohio
Age: 26
Posts: 2,528
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Welcome to EOF

Most people hit 3ghz with the 6600. Read this:http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=261409
__________________
Not sure how you managed that, unless you put it in, grabbed her legs, and ran around like it was a wheel barrow race. -zlander79
the way I see it going down kroney is taking one for the team ball gag pulp fiction style, but instead of a gimp costume hickey is wearing his MC costume.-prudhomb
Now is always the best time to rape someone.-Phenoix
In fact, I think i'd hunt you down and force feed you so many highlighters you pooped neon yellow for the rest of your life -logan
Although ,it is nice when the guy next to you holds it and aims it for you. - @dmin
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 12:49 PM   #4
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
motherboard is gigabyte GA-965QM-DS2,as for the RAM i use 4x1GB,DDR2 SDRAM,DDR2-800 (400MHz),and i just want to hit about 2.6-2.8
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 02:01 PM   #5
LMHmedchem
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
LMHmedchem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 3,559
iTrader: 1 / 100%
You may be able to do a 10%-20% overclock with the stock cooler. It would be better if you got at least a top grade 92mm CPU cooler. These go about $25-$30. A 120mm would be better if it would fit in your case. What kind of case do you have, how many fans etc.

All you need to do to OC your q6600 is to bump your FSB up to 375 and bump your vCore up one notch. When you change the FSB, make note of the change in RAM speed that occurs (as shown in the bios). You will then need to lower your RAM ratio so that the RAM drops back below 800MHz. Leave the RAM voltage and timings on auto. Since you are unsure about your cooling, you might want to try FSB=350 first. Make sure that you have installed RealTemp so you can check your temps after the OC. Run prime95 and make sure that your temps are not going over 60-65C. If you can run p95 for 8-12 hours with the temps at that level and no restarts, freezes or BSOD, you are all set. If there is any instability, you may need a bit more vCore.

I would not go much higher than FSB=375 with the stock cooler, and maybe not that high. You should not have to make any other adjustments in the bios for a OC of that level.

Make sure that you have everything backed up before you do this. This should include an image of the OS partition and a copy of the MOBO bios on a floppy.

LMHmedchem
__________________
CASE: Antec 1200 PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W UPS: APC SmartUPS 1500
Fan Controler: Sunbeam PL-RS-6 Rheosmart 6
MOBO: Asus P8Z77-V PRO CPU: i5-3570K
RAM: 2x8GB Mushkin Redline 997103 DDR3 1600MHz, 8-8-8-24, 1.5v
GPU: EVGA 896-P3-1257-AR GeForce GTX260 Core 216 Superclocked Edition 896MB @626MHz
HSF: Spire Thermax Eclipse II, Delta AFC1212D-PWM 115CFM, MX-4
SSD-1: Samsung 840 Pro 128GB, WinXP-32bit, Ubuntu 12.10 64-bt
SSD-2:
Crucial M4 128GB, virtual machines
HDD-Data: 2TB Seagate Barracuda
ST2000DM001
HDD-Backup:
2TB Seagate Barracuda ST2000DM001 (20GB pagefile partition)
Optical: Asus DRW-24B1ST DVD Burner
Front Panel: NZXT Aperture M, 2x USB 3.0 ports, multifunction card reader
DIS: HP w2207 22" LCD 1680x1050
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 03:43 PM   #6
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
i have the stock cooler,but in total i have 3,1 big,1 from the geforce that cools it down,and one in the back of the PC,and now even when CPU usage is above 90% the heat is not rising(like it did one month ago because my big one was full of dust,i still am asking myself how was there so much powder lol)and i just want to overclock it to about 2.6-2.7GHz,so its not that big,i will make it 9*295
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 07:48 PM   #7
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
Senior Member
 
w7bj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Age: 72
Posts: 989
iTrader: 0 / 0%
In all honesty, I don't think you will notice any change in performance if you only go to 2.6-2.8. An easy first step would be 3.0. Simply change the fsb setting to 9*333 and loosen your memory by setting it at 666, or 2X, whatever your mobo allows. Leave everything else on Auto/stock settings. Then run Prime95 for say 3 hours, while monitoring your temps with another free download like RealTemp.

But before any of that, read the sticky that was offered in a previous post. It helps you understand what you're doing. GL
__________________
Q6600 (Lapped) @3.72GHz (3hrs Prime95)
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Thermalright IFX-14 (Lapped) w/130cfm Exhaust
2x2Gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
2xSapphire HD3870 in Crossfire
2xWD Velociraptor WD1500HLFS 150Gb-RAID0
2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb-RAID1 w/Adaptec 5405 Con
troller
PC P&C Silencer 750W
CM Stacker 830
--5x120mm 110cfm - 3 Exhaust 2 Intake
--2x120mm 130cfm - 1 Intake 1 External Exhaust
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one
.
Offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 02:14 AM   #8
SKJT
Overclocks Everything
Senior Member
 
SKJT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 253
iTrader: 0 / 0%
1- read the tutorial in this forum before you do anything.
2- please list the full specs of your pc.
3- forget about 2.6-2.7 just go straight to 3.0 just because most people
can run that with stock voltage.
__________________
(budget pc) $450 Build [everything Brand New!]

CASE: $60 ANTEC NINE HUNDRED
MOBO: $70 ASUS P5Q PRO
CPU: $150 Q6600 G0 VID: 1.325V [@ 3.4 & 1.432 vCore]
RAM: $24 4GB OCZ REAPER HPC (PC2-8500 5-5-5-15 1133mhz @ 2.26v)
GPU: $108 EVGA 9800 GTX+ SC 830/1235/2025
HS/F: $26 [upgraded] XIGMATEK s1283 [8mm pipes] 2 x 120mm silverstone fm121 110cfm in push-pull
PSU: $27 OCZ 600W
HDD: [upgraded] 150GB Velociraptor / 400GB WD CAVIAR 7200
Offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 03:19 AM   #9
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
have one more question,how can i find the model of my cooler and how much my mobo supports(geforce 9800GT)? i have everest ultimate edition,so if i can find it there please tell me

edit:i will let now my computer on for some time with everest to see the temperature,if it grows,if it stays the same etc.,right now the motherboard is 46C(115F),CPU 1,2 and 4 are 40C(105F) and CPU 3 is 35C(95F)

edit2:and i see with everest,i think i have a problem,at the overclock section it says CPU Speed 1596.0 (original 2400) and at CPU Multiplier is x6 and CPU FSB 266,i think there is a problem and it is only 6*266,this reminds me that my ram is DDR2-800,witch i read in the tutorial that divided by 2 is how much i can handle,so 4xDDR2-800(1GB)=>3200:2=1600,in my case 1596 and 4GB Ram

Last edited by respiky; 03-22-2009 at 03:58 AM.
Offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 06:25 AM   #10
johnerz
Just getting Old
Senior Member
 
johnerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chippenham UK
Posts: 3,368
iTrader: 0 / 0%
1. you have eist and speed step enabled in the bios, that slows down your cpu when it at idle so no issue there
2. If you have not changed your cpu cooler it will be the intel stock item that is only just good enough for the job, look at the air cooled section for alternatives
3. yes the ram runs at x2 speed so no issue there either
4. Motherboard infor here: http://tw.giga-byte.com/Support/Moth...ProductID=2464
__________________
SB 2600K D0 4.75 @ 1.408V
Asus Sabretooth P67 H2O, Samsung EVO 250 GB ssd
Samsung Green @ 9-10-10-24 -1T 2145 Mhz @ 1.55 volts
Corsair hx1000 Watt PSU Samsung dvd/cd writer
EVGA 970 FTW +@ 1540 core 7600 memory
BenQ 27"" monitor HAF 932
Offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 11:22 AM   #11
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by w7bj View Post
loosen your memory by setting it at 666, or 2X, whatever your mobo allows.
how can i find witch one my mobo allows?
Offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 02:36 PM   #12
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
Senior Member
 
w7bj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Age: 72
Posts: 989
iTrader: 0 / 0%
First off, +1 for everything johnerz posted earlier (that means thumbs up )

Now, in your BIOS first go to the section entitled Advanced BIOS Features and disable two options:

CPU Enhanced Halt (CIE)
CPU EIST Function

That takes care of one of the things johnerz mentioned.

To set the memory, go to the MB Intelligent Tweaker section. This is where you change the cpu frequency as previously mentioned. A little further down set System Memory Multiplier to Manual. On the line below that, set Memory Frequency to 2.0 and the letter that corresponds with a cpu setting of 333. It'll be self-explanatory once you open it. GL
__________________
Q6600 (Lapped) @3.72GHz (3hrs Prime95)
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Thermalright IFX-14 (Lapped) w/130cfm Exhaust
2x2Gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
2xSapphire HD3870 in Crossfire
2xWD Velociraptor WD1500HLFS 150Gb-RAID0
2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb-RAID1 w/Adaptec 5405 Con
troller
PC P&C Silencer 750W
CM Stacker 830
--5x120mm 110cfm - 3 Exhaust 2 Intake
--2x120mm 130cfm - 1 Intake 1 External Exhaust
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one
.
Offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 07:35 PM   #13
avgazn91
CupcakePrincess
Senior Member
 
avgazn91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Livonia,Michigan
Posts: 2,455
iTrader: 7 / 100%
A "cheat" way of OCing a Q6600 is using electrical tape

linky
http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion...hp?t58361.html

Pretty much covering up a pin with electrical tape to trick the motherboard.
It reads your Q6600 as using 1066 FSB, but the tape makes it read the 6600 as 1333 FSB. It makes your cpu run at 3ghz while everything else runs at normal speed. Meaning everything is 100% stable (assuming your processor is fine).


But that's cheating when it comes to OC.

but yea. make sure you do what w7bj said. C1E = OFF!!!!
__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core i7 4770k + Corsair H100i + 2x Corsair SP120 fans - ASUS Z87-A - 2x8gb G.Skill Trident X - EVGA GTX 780 Classified - Samsung 840 Pro 256gb + WD Black 2TB - Corsair HX850 - Corsair 750D - 3x Corsair AF140 fans
ASUS Xonar Essence STX + Hifiman EF5 Amp + Hifiman HE500 planar magnetic headphones - Unicomp Model M keyboard + Logitech G5 mouse + Logitech G27 - CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD UPS - 3x Dell U2412M monitors 5760x1200


HTPC
Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 + Thermalright Ultra-120 - Biostar I45 T-Power - 2x4gb G.Skill - ASUS HD6450 Silent - WD Black 1TB + WD 2TB external + WD My Passport 2TB - Antec Basiq VP450
Marantz NR1402 receiver - Bowers & Wilkins 686B speakers - BIC America F12 subwoofer - Logitech TK820 keyboard and touchpad - Samsung 46" 1080p + Samsung 24" T240 1920x1200 monitors
Offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 06:00 AM   #14
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
to say it quickly,i enter from bios in advanced bios and disable CPU enhanced halt and CPU EIST function,then i go to MB intelligent tweaker,system memory multiplier to manual,memory frequency 2.0 and the other thing to 333,i start the pc and its OC'd?hope i have enough fans to cool it down,i dont want to eat fried mainboard or something other

Quote:
Originally Posted by w7bj View Post
Now, in your BIOS first go to the section entitled Advanced BIOS Features and disable two options:

CPU Enhanced Halt (CIE)
CPU EIST Function

That takes care of one of the things johnerz mentioned.

To set the memory, go to the MB Intelligent Tweaker section. This is where you change the cpu frequency as previously mentioned. A little further down set System Memory Multiplier to Manual. On the line below that, set Memory Frequency to 2.0 and the letter that corresponds with a cpu setting of 333. It'll be self-explanatory once you open it. GL

Last edited by respiky; 03-24-2009 at 06:19 AM.
Offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 03:39 PM   #15
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
Senior Member
 
w7bj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Age: 72
Posts: 989
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That's about it. And you shouldn't have to worry about burning it up when it's idling. But make sure you start up RealTemp before doing anything else. Have fun.
__________________
Q6600 (Lapped) @3.72GHz (3hrs Prime95)
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Thermalright IFX-14 (Lapped) w/130cfm Exhaust
2x2Gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
2xSapphire HD3870 in Crossfire
2xWD Velociraptor WD1500HLFS 150Gb-RAID0
2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb-RAID1 w/Adaptec 5405 Con
troller
PC P&C Silencer 750W
CM Stacker 830
--5x120mm 110cfm - 3 Exhaust 2 Intake
--2x120mm 130cfm - 1 Intake 1 External Exhaust
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one
.
Offline  
Old 03-24-2009, 04:09 PM   #16
treymacdaddy
Waffles!
Senior Member
 
treymacdaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Keller, Tx
Age: 28
Posts: 1,579
iTrader: 8 / 100%
depending on motherboard, processor revision (B3 bad, G0 good), and cooling, the q6600 is a great overclocker. most top out around 3.6 but i and a few others have gotten 3.8.
__________________
Fr0sty-georgia has one of the best rappers poppulation so i would not doubt 4-n-zinc's argument...



Offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 09:20 AM   #17
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
so,one last question,how do i know if it's B3 or G0?i will take a look on some programs to find out,and if i do i will edit my post
edit:already found on everest CPU stepping B3
Offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 02:10 PM   #18
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
Senior Member
 
w7bj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Age: 72
Posts: 989
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That's ok respiky. Look at johnerz sig up above. His B3 isn't doing too badly.
__________________
Q6600 (Lapped) @3.72GHz (3hrs Prime95)
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Thermalright IFX-14 (Lapped) w/130cfm Exhaust
2x2Gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
2xSapphire HD3870 in Crossfire
2xWD Velociraptor WD1500HLFS 150Gb-RAID0
2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb-RAID1 w/Adaptec 5405 Con
troller
PC P&C Silencer 750W
CM Stacker 830
--5x120mm 110cfm - 3 Exhaust 2 Intake
--2x120mm 130cfm - 1 Intake 1 External Exhaust
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one
.
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 06:42 AM   #19
respiky
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
respiky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lugoj,Romania
Posts: 14
still having problems i cant set memory multiplier to manual,just auto,2.0,2.5 and 3.0 (see screen)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fotografii-0033.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	151.7 KB
ID:	132449  
Offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 01:33 PM   #20
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
Senior Member
 
w7bj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Age: 72
Posts: 989
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Sorry about that respiky. Many of the Gigabyte BIOS are different. In your case set it to 2.0. Nothing else needed. GL
__________________
Q6600 (Lapped) @3.72GHz (3hrs Prime95)
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Thermalright IFX-14 (Lapped) w/130cfm Exhaust
2x2Gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
2xSapphire HD3870 in Crossfire
2xWD Velociraptor WD1500HLFS 150Gb-RAID0
2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb-RAID1 w/Adaptec 5405 Con
troller
PC P&C Silencer 750W
CM Stacker 830
--5x120mm 110cfm - 3 Exhaust 2 Intake
--2x120mm 130cfm - 1 Intake 1 External Exhaust
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one
.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking