EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2009, 12:23 PM   #1
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
Smile overclocking Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600?

i got this computer,and i have switched some parts since i bought it,just the videocard to Nvidia GEforce 9800GT and switched my RAM with 4GB DDR2,and in properties in my computer the rest is Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU @2.40GHz 2.40GHz

my question is:can i overclock it to about 2.6-2.7 GHz(i dont want that much,just to run something on fullspeed),if yes,can someone link me a tutorial on the forum that will worm on MY computer?
thanks in advance

edit:if i use everest ultimate edition it show at overclocking section CPU under CPU Speed:CPU Clock 1596.0 MHz (original 2400MHz),that means that my speed now is just 1.6GHz?

Last edited by respiky : 03-21-2009 at 12:30 PM.
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2009, 12:28 PM   #2
kwiksilver
Fear the Ban Key!
kwiksilver's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Posts: 4,265
Last Seen: 04-14-2014
Age: 28
From: 127.0.0.1
iTrader: 51 / 100%
What motherboard do you have?
Also what type of ram do you have, brand and speed please.
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2009, 12:29 PM   #3
Hickeydog
terrible human being
Hickeydog's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,516
Last Seen: Today
Age: 24
From: Sagamore, Ohio
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Welcome to EOF

Most people hit 3ghz with the 6600. Read this:http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=261409
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2009, 12:49 PM   #4
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
motherboard is gigabyte GA-965QM-DS2,as for the RAM i use 4x1GB,DDR2 SDRAM,DDR2-800 (400MHz),and i just want to hit about 2.6-2.8
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2009, 02:01 PM   #5
LMHmedchem
Mad Warranty Voider
LMHmedchem's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,482
Last Seen: 04-06-2014
From: Boston
iTrader: 1 / 100%
You may be able to do a 10%-20% overclock with the stock cooler. It would be better if you got at least a top grade 92mm CPU cooler. These go about $25-$30. A 120mm would be better if it would fit in your case. What kind of case do you have, how many fans etc.

All you need to do to OC your q6600 is to bump your FSB up to 375 and bump your vCore up one notch. When you change the FSB, make note of the change in RAM speed that occurs (as shown in the bios). You will then need to lower your RAM ratio so that the RAM drops back below 800MHz. Leave the RAM voltage and timings on auto. Since you are unsure about your cooling, you might want to try FSB=350 first. Make sure that you have installed RealTemp so you can check your temps after the OC. Run prime95 and make sure that your temps are not going over 60-65C. If you can run p95 for 8-12 hours with the temps at that level and no restarts, freezes or BSOD, you are all set. If there is any instability, you may need a bit more vCore.

I would not go much higher than FSB=375 with the stock cooler, and maybe not that high. You should not have to make any other adjustments in the bios for a OC of that level.

Make sure that you have everything backed up before you do this. This should include an image of the OS partition and a copy of the MOBO bios on a floppy.

LMHmedchem
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2009, 03:43 PM   #6
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
i have the stock cooler,but in total i have 3,1 big,1 from the geforce that cools it down,and one in the back of the PC,and now even when CPU usage is above 90% the heat is not rising(like it did one month ago because my big one was full of dust,i still am asking myself how was there so much powder lol)and i just want to overclock it to about 2.6-2.7GHz,so its not that big,i will make it 9*295
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-21-2009, 07:48 PM   #7
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
w7bj's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 989
Last Seen: 08-24-2011
Age: 70
From: Sandy, Oregon
iTrader: 0 / 0%
In all honesty, I don't think you will notice any change in performance if you only go to 2.6-2.8. An easy first step would be 3.0. Simply change the fsb setting to 9*333 and loosen your memory by setting it at 666, or 2X, whatever your mobo allows. Leave everything else on Auto/stock settings. Then run Prime95 for say 3 hours, while monitoring your temps with another free download like RealTemp.

But before any of that, read the sticky that was offered in a previous post. It helps you understand what you're doing. GL
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2009, 02:14 AM   #8
SKJT
Overclocks Everything
SKJT's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 253
Last Seen: 06-06-2011
From: NJ
iTrader: 0 / 0%
1- read the tutorial in this forum before you do anything.
2- please list the full specs of your pc.
3- forget about 2.6-2.7 just go straight to 3.0 just because most people
can run that with stock voltage.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2009, 03:19 AM   #9
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
have one more question,how can i find the model of my cooler and how much my mobo supports(geforce 9800GT)? i have everest ultimate edition,so if i can find it there please tell me

edit:i will let now my computer on for some time with everest to see the temperature,if it grows,if it stays the same etc.,right now the motherboard is 46C(115F),CPU 1,2 and 4 are 40C(105F) and CPU 3 is 35C(95F)

edit2:and i see with everest,i think i have a problem,at the overclock section it says CPU Speed 1596.0 (original 2400) and at CPU Multiplier is x6 and CPU FSB 266,i think there is a problem and it is only 6*266,this reminds me that my ram is DDR2-800,witch i read in the tutorial that divided by 2 is how much i can handle,so 4xDDR2-800(1GB)=>3200:2=1600,in my case 1596 and 4GB Ram

Last edited by respiky : 03-22-2009 at 03:58 AM.
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2009, 06:25 AM   #10
johnerz
Just getting Old
johnerz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,259
Last Seen: 04-13-2014
From: Chippenham UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
1. you have eist and speed step enabled in the bios, that slows down your cpu when it at idle so no issue there
2. If you have not changed your cpu cooler it will be the intel stock item that is only just good enough for the job, look at the air cooled section for alternatives
3. yes the ram runs at x2 speed so no issue there either
4. Motherboard infor here: http://tw.giga-byte.com/Support/Moth...ProductID=2464
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2009, 11:22 AM   #11
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
Quote:
Originally Posted by w7bj View Post
loosen your memory by setting it at 666, or 2X, whatever your mobo allows.
how can i find witch one my mobo allows?
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-22-2009, 02:36 PM   #12
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
w7bj's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 989
Last Seen: 08-24-2011
Age: 70
From: Sandy, Oregon
iTrader: 0 / 0%
First off, +1 for everything johnerz posted earlier (that means thumbs up )

Now, in your BIOS first go to the section entitled Advanced BIOS Features and disable two options:

CPU Enhanced Halt (CIE)
CPU EIST Function

That takes care of one of the things johnerz mentioned.

To set the memory, go to the MB Intelligent Tweaker section. This is where you change the cpu frequency as previously mentioned. A little further down set System Memory Multiplier to Manual. On the line below that, set Memory Frequency to 2.0 and the letter that corresponds with a cpu setting of 333. It'll be self-explanatory once you open it. GL
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-23-2009, 07:35 PM   #13
avgazn91
CupcakePrincess
avgazn91's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,455
Last Seen: Today
From: Livonia,Michigan
iTrader: 7 / 100%
A "cheat" way of OCing a Q6600 is using electrical tape

linky
http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion...hp?t58361.html

Pretty much covering up a pin with electrical tape to trick the motherboard.
It reads your Q6600 as using 1066 FSB, but the tape makes it read the 6600 as 1333 FSB. It makes your cpu run at 3ghz while everything else runs at normal speed. Meaning everything is 100% stable (assuming your processor is fine).


But that's cheating when it comes to OC.

but yea. make sure you do what w7bj said. C1E = OFF!!!!
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-24-2009, 06:00 AM   #14
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
to say it quickly,i enter from bios in advanced bios and disable CPU enhanced halt and CPU EIST function,then i go to MB intelligent tweaker,system memory multiplier to manual,memory frequency 2.0 and the other thing to 333,i start the pc and its OC'd?hope i have enough fans to cool it down,i dont want to eat fried mainboard or something other

Quote:
Originally Posted by w7bj View Post
Now, in your BIOS first go to the section entitled Advanced BIOS Features and disable two options:

CPU Enhanced Halt (CIE)
CPU EIST Function

That takes care of one of the things johnerz mentioned.

To set the memory, go to the MB Intelligent Tweaker section. This is where you change the cpu frequency as previously mentioned. A little further down set System Memory Multiplier to Manual. On the line below that, set Memory Frequency to 2.0 and the letter that corresponds with a cpu setting of 333. It'll be self-explanatory once you open it. GL

Last edited by respiky : 03-24-2009 at 06:19 AM.
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-24-2009, 03:39 PM   #15
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
w7bj's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 989
Last Seen: 08-24-2011
Age: 70
From: Sandy, Oregon
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That's about it. And you shouldn't have to worry about burning it up when it's idling. But make sure you start up RealTemp before doing anything else. Have fun.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-24-2009, 04:09 PM   #16
treymacdaddy
Waffles!
treymacdaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,578
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 25
From: Keller, Tx
iTrader: 8 / 100%
depending on motherboard, processor revision (B3 bad, G0 good), and cooling, the q6600 is a great overclocker. most top out around 3.6 but i and a few others have gotten 3.8.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2009, 09:20 AM   #17
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
so,one last question,how do i know if it's B3 or G0?i will take a look on some programs to find out,and if i do i will edit my post
edit:already found on everest CPU stepping B3
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2009, 02:10 PM   #18
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
w7bj's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 989
Last Seen: 08-24-2011
Age: 70
From: Sandy, Oregon
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That's ok respiky. Look at johnerz sig up above. His B3 isn't doing too badly.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-26-2009, 06:42 AM   #19
respiky
Running System Stock
respiky's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Last Seen: 04-14-2009
From: Lugoj,Romania
still having problems i cant set memory multiplier to manual,just auto,2.0,2.5 and 3.0 (see screen)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Fotografii-0033.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	151.7 KB
ID:	132449  
Romania  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-26-2009, 01:33 PM   #20
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
w7bj's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 989
Last Seen: 08-24-2011
Age: 70
From: Sandy, Oregon
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Sorry about that respiky. Many of the Gigabyte BIOS are different. In your case set it to 2.0. Nothing else needed. GL
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:43 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking