EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2009, 06:23 PM   #1
garman
Doh!!!!!!!
Senior Member
 
garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Fairview, NC
Posts: 420
iTrader: 7 / 100%
SATA AHC1 mode...should I disable this feature in BIOS?

Hi Guys,

Should I enable the SATA AHC1 mode in my BIOS or disable it? Also, how about the SATA PortO-1 Native Mode? I have 2 hard drives and 1 dvd burner and they are all SATA drives. I am running XP pro. My board is listed in my sig below. I will appreciate your feedback! Any info on what these do would be helpful also. I have googled it, but didn't really find the answers I am looking for.

Thanks
__________________
"My biggest fear is when I die, my wife will sell all my stuff for what I said I paid for it."
GIGABYTE GA-790FXTA-UD5
AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.915
G.Skill RipjawsX 8-8-8-24 DDR3 1600 8 GB
XFX HD6970 2GB Reference
Thermalright Archon
CM STORM SNIPER 3 X 200mm's, 2 x120mm's
640 GB WD Black
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
R.A.T. 7
CORSAIR K90 VENGEANCE KEYBOARD
Offline  
Old 05-16-2009, 09:19 PM   #2
w7bj
Tickety Tock-ock-ck-
Senior Member
 
w7bj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sandy, Oregon
Age: 72
Posts: 989
iTrader: 0 / 0%
That depends. That option on Gigabyte boards allows you to select Disabled, RAID or AHCI (Advanced Host Controller Interface). If you're not running your hdds in RAID, then set it to AHCI. Probably wouldn't find much on Google if you spelled it "AHC1". You would disable it altogether only if you were using IDE hdds.

On the SATA Native Mode, you enable it if your OS supports native mode, such as XP or newer. Disable it if you're running an older legacy OS like 9X or ME. Hope that helps.
__________________
Q6600 (Lapped) @3.72GHz (3hrs Prime95)
Gigabyte GA-EP45-DQ6
Thermalright IFX-14 (Lapped) w/130cfm Exhaust
2x2Gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
2xSapphire HD3870 in Crossfire
2xWD Velociraptor WD1500HLFS 150Gb-RAID0
2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.10 250Gb-RAID1 w/Adaptec 5405 Con
troller
PC P&C Silencer 750W
CM Stacker 830
--5x120mm 110cfm - 3 Exhaust 2 Intake
--2x120mm 130cfm - 1 Intake 1 External Exhaust
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one
.
Offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 01:45 AM   #3
PommieB
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
PommieB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Northern NSW
Posts: 9,904
iTrader: 0 / 0%
If it's already enabled leave it, if your using sata drives, if you intend to reinstall, you will need to install the AHCI driver at f6 if you want to hot plug your sata drives or just set it to ide and native and it should install normally.
__________________
Solid State Drives & Controllers Thread.

Main Rig - Intel E6600 duo 2 - Gigabyte P35-Dq6 - Corsair HX620W PSU - 2g Corsair DDR2 XMS2 Memory -
Sony DRU-820 DVD Drive - XFX 8800 GTS 320Mb Card -
Vantec 3 and MX-1 external esata ( retired to dusbin )enclosures - Vantec 3 ide usb enclosure - XP and Vista OS's. ( Computer retired ).

Laptop - ASUS M70Vn-C1 - Duo t9400 - 17" HD WUXGA LCD screen - Windows 7 Ultimate x64 OEM - 4g Ram - Nvidia M9650gt graphics - Blueray reader - 512gb Crucial M4 ssd sata drive 1x500g Seagate XT disk drive - TV - 802.11n +BT.
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking