EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Getting Started > General System Help & Questions

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2009, 05:32 AM   #1
kadafee
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
(WIFI) strong signal but low speed HELP

i just purchased the alfa 500mw wifi adaptor, my router is in the ground floor and my computer is in the 2nd, i get 5 bars (excellent) but i dont always get the full 54mb's, it keeps switching from 54 to 36 to 11 and alot of the times it goes as low as 1 mb (as shown below), i bought a 9dbi antenna from ebay but that doesn't change a thing, infact i get more connections with the 2dbi supplied antenna than the 9dbi, i'm guessing its because its cheap it sucks.

anyways what do you guys recommend me doing?

i cant change the antennas on my router (belkin n1) because they are not removable, any other suggestions?

Offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 05:46 AM   #2
azncapcom
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
azncapcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 221
iTrader: 0 / 0%
well first off, routers should b place on the 2nd floor not ground floor. Router signals spread downwards like an umbrella. One of the reasons its designed like this is because if the signals stretch upwards it'll be easier for ppl to steal your signal.

i've had people put the routers in the basement and have no signal at all on the 2nd floor. but when its reversed, there is quite good signal at the basement.

so i suggest trying that first, if not u might have a defective wifi adapter. (ive had a belkin n1 adapter do the same thing.)
__________________


I5-2500k @4.8GHz
MSI P67
2 x 5770 Xfire
Corsair TX750
Corsair A50
2x2GB G Skill 1600Mhz
Antec 300
Offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 05:55 AM   #3
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,947
iTrader: 19 / 100%
If you live in a moderately-populated area, I can assure you that many other people have routers running at the same frequency and probably the same channel as yours. See if you can't find an application that will survey all networks in the area and tell you which channels are being used - yours will probably be on the same channel as, say, four other ones.

Change to a relatively unused channel and you'll see improvement.
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 06:03 AM   #4
_MtM_
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
_MtM_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 907
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELItheICEman View Post
If you live in a moderately-populated area, I can assure you that many other people have routers running at the same frequency and probably the same channel as yours. See if you can't find an application that will survey all networks in the area and tell you which channels are being used - yours will probably be on the same channel as, say, four other ones.

Change to a relatively unused channel and you'll see improvement.
+1 improved my range from inside the house to the square infront of it ( 30m or so ).

I think i found out with wifofum but not sure...
__________________
Offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:26 AM   #5
kadafee
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by azncapcom View Post
well first off, routers should b place on the 2nd floor not ground floor. Router signals spread downwards like an umbrella. One of the reasons its designed like this is because if the signals stretch upwards it'll be easier for ppl to steal your signal.

i've had people put the routers in the basement and have no signal at all on the 2nd floor. but when its reversed, there is quite good signal at the basement.

so i suggest trying that first, if not u might have a defective wifi adapter. (ive had a belkin n1 adapter do the same thing.)
problem is my phone socket is on the ground floor.
Offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:38 AM   #6
kwiksilver
: فͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ
Super Moderator
 
kwiksilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Age: 30
Posts: 4,428
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Change the channel on your router to a different one and see if it helps.
__________________

Primary
| 2011 Macbook Pro 15" | i7 2720QM | 16GB DDR3 | 500GB Samsung Evo SSD | 750GB Toshiba | ATI 6750 1GB | Hengedock | 27" Apple Cinema Display [2560x1440] | OSX Mavericks 10.9 & Win7 Ult | Click for a Pic |
Primary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 4930k | ASUS Rampave IV Extreme | 32GB DDR3 | AMD R290x Crossfire | 250GB Samsung Evo | 500GB Storage | CM 690 II Adv |
Secondary Gamer
| Intel Core i7 920 | ASUS Rampave III Extreme | 24GB DDR3 | AMD R280x Crossfire | 160GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Hiper Osiris |
HTPC / Livingroom Gamer
| Intel Core i7 3770k | Gigabyte H67N-USB3-B3 | 8GB DDR3 | AMD 7850x | 180GB Intel SSD | 320GB Storage | Silverstone Sugo SG07 |
UNRAID Pro Server
| AMD A10 5800k | MSI FM2-A85XA-G43 | 8GB DDR3 | 22 TB Storage | UNRAID 6 PRO | Norco 2420 |
ESXi VM box
| AMD FX-4130 | ASRock 970 Extreme4 | 16GB DDR3 | VMWare ESXi 5.5 | Rackmount Rosewill 4u |
Mobile
| iPhone 6 | 64gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken | | iPad Mini Retina | 16gb | iOS 9 | Jailbroken |

Streamers:
| Google Chromecast | Roku 2 XS | FireTV | Raspberry Pi Model B 512MB | HD HomeRun 2 ASTC |


Aفͤ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͥ҉ͦ҈ͧ҉ͨ҈ͩ҉ͪ҈ͫ҉ͬ҈ͭ҉ ͮ҈ͯ҉ͨ҈ͬ҉ͧ҈ͨ҈ͧ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏ ͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏͏҉ͯ҈ͮ҉ͭ҈ͤ҉ͦ҈ͥ҉ͧ҈ͩ҉ͭ҈ͨ҉ͣ҈ͪ҉ͧ҈ͭ҉ͩ҈
k҉͔̣͇͉̠̩͎̺w̵̞̙̱i̪̣̺̗̜͠k̭̹̀̕ș͙͜i̢̫̘̭l̨͉̟͓̙̘̻͢v̧͓̹͡ ̙̟ͅe̢̺̺̫̹̹r҉̸̖̤̫̫̹̣
Offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 10:16 AM   #7
_MtM_
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
_MtM_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 907
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by kadafee View Post
problem is my phone socket is on the ground floor.
Phone cable extenders aren't expensive in my experience? though you might want a repeater/signal booster when going two stories idk, trail and error!
__________________
Offline  
Old 08-17-2009, 02:37 PM   #8
kadafee
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
guys i have tried a channel scanner and i changed my wifi channel to one nobody is using but still no help.

MtM phone cable extender is really not an option.

i guess maybe i should get a repeater, anyone have any experiences with them? do they work well/fast ?
Offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 04:33 AM   #9
azncapcom
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
azncapcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 221
iTrader: 0 / 0%
have you tried another wireless adapter and see if the problem persists? if you dont have an extra one, try borrowing a friends. just to make sure its not the adapter itself thats the problem before you spend money on anything else
__________________


I5-2500k @4.8GHz
MSI P67
2 x 5770 Xfire
Corsair TX750
Corsair A50
2x2GB G Skill 1600Mhz
Antec 300
Offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 06:11 AM   #10
kadafee
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by azncapcom View Post
have you tried another wireless adapter and see if the problem persists? if you dont have an extra one, try borrowing a friends. just to make sure its not the adapter itself thats the problem before you spend money on anything else
yes i have, infact i am on my third one

first one was a cheap one i picked up for 10 off ebay, got 2 bars, second was a Belkin N1, used to get about 3 bars but would often drop, last one is the alpha, i get almost all bars but speed keeps dropping.
Offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 06:26 AM   #11
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,947
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Perhaps this is just an extreme misunderstanding of how wireless access points work, but if the router is designed to give better reception below as opposed to above, couldn't you just flip it upside down to get stronger signal upstairs?
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 07:00 AM   #12
WordMasterRice
Caffeine Addict
Senior Member
 
WordMasterRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Henrietta, NY
Age: 28
Posts: 1,472
iTrader: 8 / 100%
It's not really true that it spreads downward. They use, in general, omnidirectional antennas.

I would try another adapter, maybe drivers too, it shouldn't be an issue with the router or signal.
__________________
Primary Rig | Server Rig
Core i7 920 @ 4ghz | Core i7 @ Stock
OCZ 6 gigs DDR3 1600mhz | Kingston 12 gigs DDR3
Gigabyte EX58-UD5 | ASUS P6T
eVGA GTX680 | eVGA 8800GTS
Enermax Revolution 1050 |Corsair 750HX
3x250 gig WD RAID0 | 3x80gig WD RAID1
1x500gig Seagate | SATA 250gig WD
Custom Water | 2x500gig Seagate
Presonus Firepod |1.5tb Seagate

Offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 05:38 PM   #13
kadafee
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by WindtalkerCS View Post
It's not really true that it spreads downward. They use, in general, omnidirectional antennas.

I would try another adapter, maybe drivers too, it shouldn't be an issue with the router or signal.
tried 3 different adapters
Offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 07:24 PM   #14
renowade
mildly unstable
Senior Member
 
renowade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 57
Posts: 496
iTrader: 0 / 0%
guys maybe i am the only one that noticed
but his speed is one meg most wifi that i have ever
worked with has been in the 50 meg
speed area for network speed or am i wrong???
__________________
m5a99fx rev 2.o pro 780 GTX 8350 FX 32 Gig Gskill 1866 sniper mem
m5a99fx rev 2.o pro 560 Ti GTX 8320 FX 32 Gig Gskill 1600 sniper mem
asus m4a79 deluxe 560ti GTX 16 gig ram amd 1045t x6


Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 12:53 AM   #15
_MtM_
Extreme Overclocker
Senior Member
 
_MtM_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 907
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Bad signal strength will do that
__________________
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 05:17 AM   #16
uknapster
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
uknapster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: minehead
Posts: 18
do you live in a new build house or a old stone type house, the reason i say this is im a network tech. and have come across these type of problems. and old stone house affect speed, long shot but just thought i would bring it up
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 05:26 AM   #17
Kevster2004
Baking to the max
Senior Member
 
Kevster2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester
Age: 33
Posts: 1,498
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Defective router? What's the walls like in your home? Solid brick? Concrete?
^^ Ninja'd..but yeah it's probably what your house is made of, also seen it before.
__________________
i7 2600k 5.0GHz
2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1866
SLI 470 GTX
64GB Crucial M4 OS 1TB F3 Storage
Corsair 850W HX
Samsung 226BW
P6137 PCMARK 7
3D11 single 470 @950 core P7059
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 05:33 AM   #18
kadafee
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
my walls are concrete, the house was built in the 80's so its relatively new, and the router is Belkin N1

when i connect with my laptop from the room opposit mine the connection is perfect, maybe because the router is directly below it i dont know.
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:40 AM   #19
uknapster
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
uknapster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: minehead
Posts: 18
you dont by any chance live next to a take away or any type of cafe! the reason i say this is microwaves and other things can have a very neggative impact on wifi signals.

ive only read this whole thread quick, if this as been suggested then sorry have you tryed changeing the channel you are on, if someone is on the same channel or the one above or below yours that can have the send problem. try channel 1 then the top channel and let me no if there is any type of change no matter how small it may seem
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 10:55 AM   #20
kadafee
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by uknapster View Post
you dont by any chance live next to a take away or any type of cafe! the reason i say this is microwaves and other things can have a very neggative impact on wifi signals.

ive only read this whole thread quick, if this as been suggested then sorry have you tryed changeing the channel you are on, if someone is on the same channel or the one above or below yours that can have the send problem. try channel 1 then the top channel and let me no if there is any type of change no matter how small it may seem
well there is a microwave directly below me as my room is directly above the kitchen, could this be the problem?
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:33 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking