EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2009, 06:31 PM   #1
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Regular Member
 
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 187
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Phenom II x2 545 unlock and OC

Equipment:

MoBo: ASUS M4A79 Deluxe
CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 545 Callisto 3.0GHz
Cooling: stock
Case: old cheapie i found layin around
Ram: Samsung 2 x 2gb pc2-6400u 800mhz
Gpu: ATI R4830 HD OC 512Mb ocd (VPU @ 500MHZ and Mem @ 1050MHZ)
Monitor: Acer 23" H233H (1920x1080)
PSU: coolmax 500w
HDD:320GB, SATA 3GB/s, 8MB Cache, 7200 RPM

8-19-09_7:30
K... so far i have managed to do a quad core unlock and im currently testing for stability and temps... will keep ya posted more to come as i try to squeeze at least 3.6 with a stock cooler... pics to follow
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:40 PM   #2
bowhunterman
will hunt for food
Regular Member
 
bowhunterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
sounds good so far lets us know what happens and good luck
__________________
<Maximum allowed signature dimensions, including text and images, are 500x175>
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 06:47 PM   #3
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Regular Member
 
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 187
iTrader: 0 / 0%
problems already... as soon as i it start for prime95 comp rebooted and got a Hyper transport sync flood error any ideas
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:25 PM   #4
bowhunterman
will hunt for food
Regular Member
 
bowhunterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 91
iTrader: 0 / 0%
every thing is set a stock and all you did was unlock the cores do you have cpuz you might want to raise the core cpu voltage then raise it up .25mv at a time testing as you go tell it stays stable and check the TEMP each time also

Additional Comment:

i think that last post sounded confusing you need to raise the voltage in your bios of course cpuz whould show you some info when its in widows..
__________________
<Maximum allowed signature dimensions, including text and images, are 500x175>

Last edited by bowhunterman; 08-19-2009 at 08:25 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:39 PM   #5
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Is everything at stock?
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:55 PM   #6
ShrimpBrime
&amp;lt;-- My Art --&amp;gt;
Senior Member
 
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: nowhere
Posts: 7,266
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
Equipment:

MoBo: ASUS M4A79 Deluxe
CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 545 Callisto 3.0GHz
Cooling: stock
Case: old cheapie i found layin around
Ram: Samsung 2 x 2gb pc2-6400u 800mhz
Gpu: ATI R4830 HD OC 512Mb ocd (VPU @ 500MHZ and Mem @ 1050MHZ)
Monitor: Acer 23" H233H (1920x1080)
PSU: coolmax 500w
HDD:320GB, SATA 3GB/s, 8MB Cache, 7200 RPM

8-19-09_7:30
K... so far i have managed to do a quad core unlock and im currently testing for stability and temps... will keep ya posted more to come as i try to squeeze at least 3.6 with a stock cooler... pics to follow
You have reached 3.6ghz as a quad?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
problems already... as soon as i it start for prime95 comp rebooted and got a Hyper transport sync flood error any ideas
It's not supposed to be a quad. So expect unexpected stability issues.

I wouldn't be surprised if AMD started severing the HT links on the last 2 cores they left locked...

About your over clock. Could you describe exactly how you are doing it? What are the HT, NB and Cpu multipliers, the FSB speed and voltages. Also what is your Ram speed and voltage, timings ect.?
__________________
FX-9590 - Formula-z - GTX Titan 6GB - Corsair 2133mhz - Antec 850w CP series - Samsung SSD -

-MadHatDelidder
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:45 PM   #7
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Regular Member
 
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 187
iTrader: 0 / 0%
im not @ 3.6 i am just trying to unlock it first.....
second get this after i unlocked it to a quad it seemed to run a little slower i had the core voltage at 1.425 so i decided to run prime 95 as soon as i clicked ok to start my comp rebooted and it went back to dual core i spent 2 hours upping voltages to no avail so i then reset bios settings to stock and dropped the core voltage to 1.2 and i got the quad back but still no stability after the prime test failure and reboot bios sez>> a hyper transport sync flood error occoured on last boot so should i not expect to get a stable quad core unlock?

EDIT i can run the small FFTs test but not the Blend test in prime 95

Last edited by Bryanvaldez1; 08-19-2009 at 09:52 PM.
Offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 11:12 PM   #8
ShrimpBrime
&amp;lt;-- My Art --&amp;gt;
Senior Member
 
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: nowhere
Posts: 7,266
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
so should i not expect to get a stable quad core unlock?
If you can't no big deal. You bought a dual core....
__________________
FX-9590 - Formula-z - GTX Titan 6GB - Corsair 2133mhz - Antec 850w CP series - Samsung SSD -

-MadHatDelidder
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 06:39 AM   #9
lexslimx
Learning To Overclock
Regular Member
 
lexslimx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kenya
Posts: 85
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Is the Quad unlock stable at stock speeds..if so looks like its either 4 cores at stock or 2 cores OCd..Is it worth it?
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 06:43 AM   #10
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
im not @ 3.6 i am just trying to unlock it first.....
Read carefully

It's starting to sound like you have some bad L1 or L2 cache on one or both of the unlocked cores. Small FFT runs don't use much memory or cache, but the Large FFT runs and the Blend runs are abusive towards it. But it could still be your RAM - run Memtest86+ to see if you have a bad stick.
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 09:19 AM   #11
Da-n00b
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Talking Unlocked!!!!!!

Hey guys.

I unlocked the cores of my Phenom 2 x2 545 and ran prime95 for 3 hours and all good so far at stock clocks and cooler.

Gonna run prime95 again tonight to make sure it 100% stable.

Keep fingers crossed!!
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 09:42 AM   #12
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Which test are you running ATM - small ftt, large ftt, or blend?

IMO one test should be small fft and the other should be blend. One tests the CPU and the other tests cache - if both pass, you've got yourself a stable quad.
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 09:55 AM   #13
Da-n00b
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Ran on blend, i just clicked on torture test and it was on blend so i just clicked on OK. how do i set it to do all those test? Today i used Prime95 for the first time so i dont know how yet.
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:02 AM   #14
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Regular Member
 
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 187
iTrader: 0 / 0%
k ill run memtest and see what happens. I think your right though it sounds like a cache issue o well if i cant get a stable unlock ill just OC the dual all I do is gaming anyhow so i really dont have too much of a need for a quad and dont want to worry about the extra heat anyways...Ill get back to ya after the memtest
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:07 AM   #15
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
When you select torture test, it has three bullets - the top one is small fft, middle is large fft, and the bottom (default) is blend. Just select the small fft bullet before you run next.
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 04:37 PM   #16
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Regular Member
 
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 187
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok i ran memtest86+ for five hrs while i was at work with no errors... Next question is since i had all settings stock do need to get the second set of cores unlocked and run memtest again?
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:12 PM   #17
ShrimpBrime
&amp;lt;-- My Art --&amp;gt;
Senior Member
 
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: nowhere
Posts: 7,266
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
Ok i ran memtest86+ for five hrs while i was at work with no errors... Next question is since i had all settings stock do need to get the second set of cores unlocked and run memtest again?
My advise would be to run a dual core over clocked to 3600mhz stable vs. Trying to get a stable quad core. You can run memtest all you wan't. Does it matter?

So on that note, over clock via cpu multiplier. A voltage of less than 1.4v should get you around 3600mhz. That simple.
__________________
FX-9590 - Formula-z - GTX Titan 6GB - Corsair 2133mhz - Antec 850w CP series - Samsung SSD -

-MadHatDelidder
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:40 PM   #18
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Regular Member
 
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lubbock, TX
Age: 37
Posts: 187
iTrader: 0 / 0%
cant OC via cpu multiplier i dont have a BE so i will have to do it the hard way

Last edited by Bryanvaldez1; 08-20-2009 at 05:51 PM.
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:53 PM   #19
Errectus
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
when the phenom 2's came out they had problems between the Hyper transport and cache...that's why the only quad originally had 4 mb cache....however most problems people have with unlocked cores are with running stress tests and media encoding...at least if i remember right...so if all 4 cores are stable otherwise who cares what prime 95 says. They have fixed it on the new quad denebs but it may still linger when unlocking 2 and 3 core cpus......Does it crash while gaming? If not who cares right?
Offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:54 PM   #20
ShrimpBrime
&amp;lt;-- My Art --&amp;gt;
Senior Member
 
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: nowhere
Posts: 7,266
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
cant OC via multiplier i dont have a BE
Lol. Duh. Sorry bout that. 545 right gotcha.
__________________
FX-9590 - Formula-z - GTX Titan 6GB - Corsair 2133mhz - Antec 850w CP series - Samsung SSD -

-MadHatDelidder
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:49 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking