EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Processors
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2009, 06:31 PM   #1
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 187
Last Seen: 12-25-2009
Age: 35
From: Lubbock, TX
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Phenom II x2 545 unlock and OC

Equipment:

MoBo: ASUS M4A79 Deluxe
CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 545 Callisto 3.0GHz
Cooling: stock
Case: old cheapie i found layin around
Ram: Samsung 2 x 2gb pc2-6400u 800mhz
Gpu: ATI R4830 HD OC 512Mb ocd (VPU @ 500MHZ and Mem @ 1050MHZ)
Monitor: Acer 23" H233H (1920x1080)
PSU: coolmax 500w
HDD:320GB, SATA 3GB/s, 8MB Cache, 7200 RPM

8-19-09_7:30
K... so far i have managed to do a quad core unlock and im currently testing for stability and temps... will keep ya posted more to come as i try to squeeze at least 3.6 with a stock cooler... pics to follow
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-19-2009, 06:40 PM   #2
bowhunterman
will hunt for food
bowhunterman's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 91
Last Seen: 12-29-2011
From: PA
iTrader: 0 / 0%
sounds good so far lets us know what happens and good luck
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-19-2009, 06:47 PM   #3
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 187
Last Seen: 12-25-2009
Age: 35
From: Lubbock, TX
iTrader: 0 / 0%
problems already... as soon as i it start for prime95 comp rebooted and got a Hyper transport sync flood error any ideas
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-19-2009, 08:25 PM   #4
bowhunterman
will hunt for food
bowhunterman's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 91
Last Seen: 12-29-2011
From: PA
iTrader: 0 / 0%
every thing is set a stock and all you did was unlock the cores do you have cpuz you might want to raise the core cpu voltage then raise it up .25mv at a time testing as you go tell it stays stable and check the TEMP each time also

Additional Comment:

i think that last post sounded confusing you need to raise the voltage in your bios of course cpuz whould show you some info when its in widows..

Last edited by bowhunterman : 08-19-2009 at 08:25 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-19-2009, 08:39 PM   #5
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Is everything at stock?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-19-2009, 08:55 PM   #6
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
Equipment:

MoBo: ASUS M4A79 Deluxe
CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 545 Callisto 3.0GHz
Cooling: stock
Case: old cheapie i found layin around
Ram: Samsung 2 x 2gb pc2-6400u 800mhz
Gpu: ATI R4830 HD OC 512Mb ocd (VPU @ 500MHZ and Mem @ 1050MHZ)
Monitor: Acer 23" H233H (1920x1080)
PSU: coolmax 500w
HDD:320GB, SATA 3GB/s, 8MB Cache, 7200 RPM

8-19-09_7:30
K... so far i have managed to do a quad core unlock and im currently testing for stability and temps... will keep ya posted more to come as i try to squeeze at least 3.6 with a stock cooler... pics to follow
You have reached 3.6ghz as a quad?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
problems already... as soon as i it start for prime95 comp rebooted and got a Hyper transport sync flood error any ideas
It's not supposed to be a quad. So expect unexpected stability issues.

I wouldn't be surprised if AMD started severing the HT links on the last 2 cores they left locked...

About your over clock. Could you describe exactly how you are doing it? What are the HT, NB and Cpu multipliers, the FSB speed and voltages. Also what is your Ram speed and voltage, timings ect.?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-19-2009, 09:45 PM   #7
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 187
Last Seen: 12-25-2009
Age: 35
From: Lubbock, TX
iTrader: 0 / 0%
im not @ 3.6 i am just trying to unlock it first.....
second get this after i unlocked it to a quad it seemed to run a little slower i had the core voltage at 1.425 so i decided to run prime 95 as soon as i clicked ok to start my comp rebooted and it went back to dual core i spent 2 hours upping voltages to no avail so i then reset bios settings to stock and dropped the core voltage to 1.2 and i got the quad back but still no stability after the prime test failure and reboot bios sez>> a hyper transport sync flood error occoured on last boot so should i not expect to get a stable quad core unlock?

EDIT i can run the small FFTs test but not the Blend test in prime 95

Last edited by Bryanvaldez1 : 08-19-2009 at 09:52 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-19-2009, 11:12 PM   #8
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
so should i not expect to get a stable quad core unlock?
If you can't no big deal. You bought a dual core....
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 06:39 AM   #9
lexslimx
Learning To Overclock
lexslimx's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 85
Last Seen: 01-20-2013
From: Kenya
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Is the Quad unlock stable at stock speeds..if so looks like its either 4 cores at stock or 2 cores OCd..Is it worth it?
Kenya  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 06:43 AM   #10
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
im not @ 3.6 i am just trying to unlock it first.....
Read carefully

It's starting to sound like you have some bad L1 or L2 cache on one or both of the unlocked cores. Small FFT runs don't use much memory or cache, but the Large FFT runs and the Blend runs are abusive towards it. But it could still be your RAM - run Memtest86+ to see if you have a bad stick.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 09:19 AM   #11
Da-n00b
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Last Seen: 12-16-2009
Talking Unlocked!!!!!!

Hey guys.

I unlocked the cores of my Phenom 2 x2 545 and ran prime95 for 3 hours and all good so far at stock clocks and cooler.

Gonna run prime95 again tonight to make sure it 100% stable.

Keep fingers crossed!!
South Africa  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 09:42 AM   #12
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Which test are you running ATM - small ftt, large ftt, or blend?

IMO one test should be small fft and the other should be blend. One tests the CPU and the other tests cache - if both pass, you've got yourself a stable quad.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 09:55 AM   #13
Da-n00b
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Last Seen: 12-16-2009
Ran on blend, i just clicked on torture test and it was on blend so i just clicked on OK. how do i set it to do all those test? Today i used Prime95 for the first time so i dont know how yet.
South Africa  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 11:02 AM   #14
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 187
Last Seen: 12-25-2009
Age: 35
From: Lubbock, TX
iTrader: 0 / 0%
k ill run memtest and see what happens. I think your right though it sounds like a cache issue o well if i cant get a stable unlock ill just OC the dual all I do is gaming anyhow so i really dont have too much of a need for a quad and dont want to worry about the extra heat anyways...Ill get back to ya after the memtest
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 11:07 AM   #15
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
When you select torture test, it has three bullets - the top one is small fft, middle is large fft, and the bottom (default) is blend. Just select the small fft bullet before you run next.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 04:37 PM   #16
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 187
Last Seen: 12-25-2009
Age: 35
From: Lubbock, TX
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Ok i ran memtest86+ for five hrs while i was at work with no errors... Next question is since i had all settings stock do need to get the second set of cores unlocked and run memtest again?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 05:12 PM   #17
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
Ok i ran memtest86+ for five hrs while i was at work with no errors... Next question is since i had all settings stock do need to get the second set of cores unlocked and run memtest again?
My advise would be to run a dual core over clocked to 3600mhz stable vs. Trying to get a stable quad core. You can run memtest all you wan't. Does it matter?

So on that note, over clock via cpu multiplier. A voltage of less than 1.4v should get you around 3600mhz. That simple.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 05:40 PM   #18
Bryanvaldez1
Team AMD
Bryanvaldez1's Avatar
Regular Member
 
Posts: 187
Last Seen: 12-25-2009
Age: 35
From: Lubbock, TX
iTrader: 0 / 0%
cant OC via cpu multiplier i dont have a BE so i will have to do it the hard way

Last edited by Bryanvaldez1 : 08-20-2009 at 05:51 PM.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 05:53 PM   #19
Errectus
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
when the phenom 2's came out they had problems between the Hyper transport and cache...that's why the only quad originally had 4 mb cache....however most problems people have with unlocked cores are with running stress tests and media encoding...at least if i remember right...so if all 4 cores are stable otherwise who cares what prime 95 says. They have fixed it on the new quad denebs but it may still linger when unlocking 2 and 3 core cpus......Does it crash while gaming? If not who cares right?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 08-20-2009, 05:54 PM   #20
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryanvaldez1 View Post
cant OC via multiplier i dont have a BE
Lol. Duh. Sorry bout that. 545 right gotcha.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:13 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking