EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Processors

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2009, 04:49 PM   #1
mcniglet
Running System Stock
Regular Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NC
Age: 39
Posts: 26
iTrader: 0 / 0%
max multiplier for i7 860

Ok so everything stock, cpuz shows up to a 25x multiplier in windows. i know there is the big debate on where to leave turbo on or off when trying to overclock, but whats the highest multiplier you can use if you manually overclock? bios states "unlocked 9 min 21 max" but can you use a higher mult? I've overclocked with turbo on and off. When i leave turbo on i can overclock to 3900 and cpuz shows 22 multiplier and it never changes. turbo off i can get 4018 with 21 multi this of course is leaving "auto" in bios.

specs:
os=win7 build 7600
hd=2 WD black raid 0
cpu=i7 860
mb=asus p7p55d pro
cpu cooler = megahalams w/ two cooljag fans 110cfm each
powersupply= xclio 1080w
ram= 8gb gskill rip jaw DDR3 1600
vid card = H.I.S radeon 4890
Offline  
Old 10-10-2009, 09:38 PM   #2
Hickeydog
Terrible Human Being
Senior Member
 
Hickeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solon, Ohio
Age: 26
Posts: 2,530
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Max multi you can set is 21. End of story. That's it. No more multiplier.'

You can get a higher multi using Turbo, but you don't have any control over how high it goes.
__________________
Not sure how you managed that, unless you put it in, grabbed her legs, and ran around like it was a wheel barrow race. -zlander79
the way I see it going down kroney is taking one for the team ball gag pulp fiction style, but instead of a gimp costume hickey is wearing his MC costume.-prudhomb
Now is always the best time to rape someone.-Phenoix
In fact, I think i'd hunt you down and force feed you so many highlighters you pooped neon yellow for the rest of your life -logan
Although ,it is nice when the guy next to you holds it and aims it for you. - @dmin
Offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 03:05 AM   #3
GStueyXR
Learning To Overclock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Age: 44
Posts: 188
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Surely if turbo can use up to 25X multi, then user control up to 25X is only a bios mod away? Maybe a hardware mod?
__________________
<a href="http://www.electracall.co.uk">Visit ElectrCall-Periodic Inspection Report specialists</a>
Offline  
Old 10-11-2009, 04:41 AM   #4
FX5200
Pengwhale
Senior Member
 
FX5200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,836
iTrader: 1 / 100%
It might be a hardwired motherboard feature, so it probably would need some sort of HW mod.
Offline  
Old 10-25-2009, 03:57 AM   #5
Sparkey247
Crazy Bones
Senior Member
 
Sparkey247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United States
Age: 32
Posts: 790
iTrader: 16 / 100%
the 860 has a locked multi meaning you cannot adjust it up only down

turbo mode will go up to a certain multi what ever intel let it to be the i7 920 would go from 20 on the multi to 21 but it was controlled by the turbo mode

its like it got a vip pass to you multi and you don't lol

the new 1156 sockets are allowed to go higher on the multi when using turbo mode

if you want an unlocked multi yo gatta get an extreme edition chip and as of right now they don make em for the 1156 socket only 775 and 1366 but thats bound to change sooner or later hehehehe
__________________
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking