EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Memory

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2010, 09:05 AM   #1
sach160
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Overclocking Memory for Audio Application - Good idea?

Hey guys,

I have a dell xps 435mt i7 920 with OCZ 6GB DDR3 Triple Channel RAM. I use Ableton Live for recording (using lots of samples and memory intensive soft synths), and the load times of projects which use around 2 to 2.5 GB RAM are about 2 1/2 minutes each (!).

Dell lock the BIOS so you can't overclock anything. The ram runs at 1066, but is capable of 1600 or 1800. I did some research and found this: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...56,2482-9.html

which says overclocking memory makes little difference, but they didn't test it on audio applications like mine. Does anyone know if I would only get small increases in load speeds, if I sold my dell and bought a system with good cooling, that I could overclock the processor and memory in?

PS I have a SSD C drive, and use a 10000rpm Velociraptor for my samples, so I don't think hard disk speed is the bottleneck here... it just takes so long to load it all into the RAM. Program inefficiency is probably a major cause, but I can't do anything about that.

Any advice would be much appreciated!

Sachin

PS Lastly anyone looking to take a dell studio to over 6GB RAM without getting 4GB sticks, should steer clear - the PC reboots and freezes when you use all 6 slots (cause - unknown but likely to be cheap low power PSU; dell - unhelpful).
Offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 01:44 PM   #2
AruisDante
Son of Sanguinius
Senior Member
 
AruisDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere in MA
Age: 29
Posts: 9,870
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Load speeds have absolutely nothing to do with your RAM, and everything to do with a) your hard drive and b) the limitations of the program's loading routine.
__________________
ALUCARD
CPU: i7-4770K, Delidded, EK Supremacy, 4.8GHz @ 1.35VRAM: 2x4GB RipjawX + 2x2GB Dominator-GT @ 2133MHz MoBo: Asus Z87 Delux/Dual
GPU: Gigabyte GTX780 + eVGA GTX780 SLI, Testing PSU: Antect Quattro 1200W HDDs: 512GB Samsung 840 Pro, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 + 2TB WD (Intel SRT cache setup)

Alexander Anderson - Rentina MacBook Pro - CPU: I7 Quad-2.3GHz RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 256GB SSD- GPU: GTX650M 1GB - Extrn. Display: Thunderbolt Display, 2560x1440
Seras Victoria - Samsung ATIV Pro 700T - CPU: I5 Dual-1.7GHz RAM: 4GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 128GB SSD - Display: 11.6" 1920x1080
Offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:02 PM   #3
Hickeydog
Terrible Human Being
Senior Member
 
Hickeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solon, Ohio
Age: 26
Posts: 2,529
iTrader: 8 / 100%
The hard drives are ALWAYS the limitation when it comes to load times. If you want to make it so your RAM is the bottleneck, get about 100 Intel SSD's and put them in a RAID 0. That might come close to making the RAM the bottleneck.
__________________
Not sure how you managed that, unless you put it in, grabbed her legs, and ran around like it was a wheel barrow race. -zlander79
the way I see it going down kroney is taking one for the team ball gag pulp fiction style, but instead of a gimp costume hickey is wearing his MC costume.-prudhomb
Now is always the best time to rape someone.-Phenoix
In fact, I think i'd hunt you down and force feed you so many highlighters you pooped neon yellow for the rest of your life -logan
Although ,it is nice when the guy next to you holds it and aims it for you. - @dmin
Offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:27 PM   #4
sach160
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks for the replies guys, much appreciated - saved me a lot of hassle.

Does anyone have experience in loading any software that uses 2.5GB ram each time? It doesn't have to be audio, it's just that a 2 1/2 minute load time seems unusually slow, if I'm using one 10000rpm and one 7200rpm drive (the project audio is on one drive and the samples on the other). So I'd like to know if it's mainly the software and so nothing I can do about... or if all software using this much memory takes this amount of time to load, in which case I'll have to just bear it and wait for THE FUTURE where I'll hope to have a Winona Ryder clone robot doing my work for me, and quickly.

Any suggestions for speeding up load time, in the mean time, would be much appreciated. Eg would moving to all SSD drives make a significant difference?

Thanks again for the posts. Peace.
Offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 04:53 PM   #5
Hickeydog
Terrible Human Being
Senior Member
 
Hickeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solon, Ohio
Age: 26
Posts: 2,529
iTrader: 8 / 100%
If you've got room on the SSD, move it over to there. By the way, what SSD do you have?
__________________
Not sure how you managed that, unless you put it in, grabbed her legs, and ran around like it was a wheel barrow race. -zlander79
the way I see it going down kroney is taking one for the team ball gag pulp fiction style, but instead of a gimp costume hickey is wearing his MC costume.-prudhomb
Now is always the best time to rape someone.-Phenoix
In fact, I think i'd hunt you down and force feed you so many highlighters you pooped neon yellow for the rest of your life -logan
Although ,it is nice when the guy next to you holds it and aims it for you. - @dmin
Offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 05:19 PM   #6
AruisDante
Son of Sanguinius
Senior Member
 
AruisDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere in MA
Age: 29
Posts: 9,870
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Moving to an SSD might help a bit, but it's mostly just the limitations of the load algorithms in the program. Even a slow HDD is going to be able to serve up 100MB/s, so a 2.5GB file would only take ~26 seconds. Even if we assume highly fragmented files, it shouldn't be more than a minute.

If you do this professionally, and have the money, an SSD will probably smooth the experience out a bit, but remember the storage capacity per dollar is extremely low, and audio gets quite large.
__________________
ALUCARD
CPU: i7-4770K, Delidded, EK Supremacy, 4.8GHz @ 1.35VRAM: 2x4GB RipjawX + 2x2GB Dominator-GT @ 2133MHz MoBo: Asus Z87 Delux/Dual
GPU: Gigabyte GTX780 + eVGA GTX780 SLI, Testing PSU: Antect Quattro 1200W HDDs: 512GB Samsung 840 Pro, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 + 2TB WD (Intel SRT cache setup)

Alexander Anderson - Rentina MacBook Pro - CPU: I7 Quad-2.3GHz RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 256GB SSD- GPU: GTX650M 1GB - Extrn. Display: Thunderbolt Display, 2560x1440
Seras Victoria - Samsung ATIV Pro 700T - CPU: I5 Dual-1.7GHz RAM: 4GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 128GB SSD - Display: 11.6" 1920x1080
Offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 05:20 PM   #7
Hickeydog
Terrible Human Being
Senior Member
 
Hickeydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Solon, Ohio
Age: 26
Posts: 2,529
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Now that you mention that, I'm thinking it's the application's coding. From past experience, it takes longer to load GTA 4 (a LOT longer, like, 2x as long) from an SSD as it does from a normal hard drive.
__________________
Not sure how you managed that, unless you put it in, grabbed her legs, and ran around like it was a wheel barrow race. -zlander79
the way I see it going down kroney is taking one for the team ball gag pulp fiction style, but instead of a gimp costume hickey is wearing his MC costume.-prudhomb
Now is always the best time to rape someone.-Phenoix
In fact, I think i'd hunt you down and force feed you so many highlighters you pooped neon yellow for the rest of your life -logan
Although ,it is nice when the guy next to you holds it and aims it for you. - @dmin
Offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 06:43 PM   #8
Fr0sty
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hickeydog View Post
The hard drives are ALWAYS the limitation when it comes to load times. If you want to make it so your RAM is the bottleneck, get about 100 Intel SSD's and put them in a RAID 0. That might come close to making the RAM the bottleneck.
the sata bus as its limitation too ....
Offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 09:02 AM   #9
AruisDante
Son of Sanguinius
Senior Member
 
AruisDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Somewhere in MA
Age: 29
Posts: 9,870
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fr0sty View Post
the sata bus as its limitation too ....
Not for traditional HDD's it's not. Even SSD's are hard pressed to saturate SATAII in sequential read (the fastest operation). What can be a limitation is the motherboard's connection to south-bridge and thus the SATA controller. This is typically a single PCI-e 2.0 lane on modern motherboards, giving a maximum bandwidth of 500MB/s. That number can be easily saturated by more than two SSD's in RAID0, especially considering the fact that it has to share bandwidth with other things like the audio (if you're using onboard) and sometimes the LAN, although that is sometimes connected to the north-bridge.
__________________
ALUCARD
CPU: i7-4770K, Delidded, EK Supremacy, 4.8GHz @ 1.35VRAM: 2x4GB RipjawX + 2x2GB Dominator-GT @ 2133MHz MoBo: Asus Z87 Delux/Dual
GPU: Gigabyte GTX780 + eVGA GTX780 SLI, Testing PSU: Antect Quattro 1200W HDDs: 512GB Samsung 840 Pro, 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 + 2TB WD (Intel SRT cache setup)

Alexander Anderson - Rentina MacBook Pro - CPU: I7 Quad-2.3GHz RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 256GB SSD- GPU: GTX650M 1GB - Extrn. Display: Thunderbolt Display, 2560x1440
Seras Victoria - Samsung ATIV Pro 700T - CPU: I5 Dual-1.7GHz RAM: 4GB DDR3 1600 - HDD: 128GB SSD - Display: 11.6" 1920x1080
Offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 06:06 PM   #10
sach160
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Ah... by the sounds of it, it seems it's the program. Thanks again for the info. I shall simply wait for the future and hope it arrives...
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking