EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Memory

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2010, 03:33 AM   #1
greenjanek
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 7
Change spd info of ddr3 ram

Can anyone help me change the spd info of my ddr3 memory ; Is that possible ;
thank you.
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 05:05 AM   #2
bravotsx
Space Monkey
Senior Member
 
bravotsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Age: 33
Posts: 3,743
iTrader: 8 / 100%
while it's technically possible to change the SPD, it's beyond the reach of common people. you can do so at your own risk: check out spdtool. keep in mind that you screw up, there's no going back.

http://www.techpowerup.com/spdtool/

on the other hand, why can't you just change the memory settings to manual on your mobo bios?
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 05:51 AM   #3
johnerz
Just getting Old
Senior Member
 
johnerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chippenham UK
Posts: 3,370
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravotsx View Post
on the other hand, why can't you just change the memory settings to manual on your mobo bios?

Seems like the best way for me, its what most of us do
__________________
SB 2600K D0 4.75 @ 1.408V
Asus Sabretooth P67 H2O, Samsung EVO 250 GB ssd
Samsung Green @ 9-10-10-24 -1T 2145 Mhz @ 1.55 volts
Corsair hx1000 Watt PSU Samsung dvd/cd writer
EVGA 970 FTW +@ 1540 core 7600 memory
BenQ 27"" monitor HAF 932
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 06:19 AM   #4
OS-Wiz
Old School
Senior Member
 
OS-Wiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Louis MO USA
Posts: 1,909
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnerz View Post
Seems like the best way for me, its what most of us do
+3 ... why risk when you don't need to
__________________
The Money Trap = Intel i7 5820K | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB (4 x 4GB) Corsair Vengence DDR4 2666 | 2 x Evga GTX 980 | 256GB Samsung 830 - OS, 256GB Crucial M4 - Games - backups WD HDDs | Klipsch ProMedia | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Antec TPQ-1200w | Dell UltraSharp 24" | Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | APC XS1500 UPS

Overclocking is a slow and methodical process of failures, often accompanied by cold sweats in the dark of the night, then you succeed...
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 08:06 AM   #5
greenjanek
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 7
Because one stick has wrong spd information. It's so dangerous ;
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:37 AM   #6
OS-Wiz
Old School
Senior Member
 
OS-Wiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Louis MO USA
Posts: 1,909
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenjanek View Post
Because one stick has wrong spd information. It's so dangerous ;
BIOS settings override SPD; learn to use the "force", err BIOS, Luke.
__________________
The Money Trap = Intel i7 5820K | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | ASUS X99-Deluxe | 16GB (4 x 4GB) Corsair Vengence DDR4 2666 | 2 x Evga GTX 980 | 256GB Samsung 830 - OS, 256GB Crucial M4 - Games - backups WD HDDs | Klipsch ProMedia | Cooler Master HAF 932 | Antec TPQ-1200w | Dell UltraSharp 24" | Win7 Ultimate 64-bit | APC XS1500 UPS

Overclocking is a slow and methodical process of failures, often accompanied by cold sweats in the dark of the night, then you succeed...
Offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:08 AM   #7
greenjanek
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 33
Posts: 7
I know how to setup the bios. The problem is that the module has wrong timming,model and frequency values. So i want to change the values like my second module which are correct.
Offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:28 AM   #8
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Seriously, read other peoples posts. Just manually change your timing and frequency value in the bios. It will override all SPD info. The process of changing the SPD is extremely risky and kinda pointless. If you are still concerned return your product for warranty (if you are able to).
Offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:36 AM   #9
bravotsx
Space Monkey
Senior Member
 
bravotsx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Age: 33
Posts: 3,743
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenjanek View Post
I know how to setup the bios. The problem is that the module has wrong timming,model and frequency values. So i want to change the values like my second module which are correct.
even if you have 2 sticks of ram in a dual channel config, or 6 sticks of ram in a tri-channel, or 4 sticks of ram in single channel, etc etc. the manual mobo memory timing setting applies to ALL sticks.

that's what everyone is saying.

if I have 4 sticks of horrifically mismatched ram: 3-4-4-8, 4-4-4-12, 2-3-2-6, 5-5-5-15, and tried to run them together, the mobo would default to the loosest timing of the bunch, or 5-5-5-15, and try to run the 4 sticks like that. (or it might just give up and just stare back blankly)
__________________
Offline  
Old 04-05-2010, 08:55 AM   #10
phillipjos
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
phillipjos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: pa.
Posts: 2,021
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Its kinda like running 533 and putting 800 in it will by default go to 533,these mobo's are very smart,lol
__________________
MSI P67A-GD65 newest bios (B3)
2500K
2X150 vel raptors in RAID0 +500 AAKS Storage
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus push&pull
4X2 red tracers TOTAL 8 GIGS 1600
ocz 700 watt gamexstrem
PNY GTX-465
2 Lite-On Burner
haf-932
win7 64 bit pro
AOC 23 inch w-s
Offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:41 AM   #11
Jungle
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenjanek View Post
Can anyone help me change the spd info of my ddr3 memory ; Is that possible ;
thank you.
Man, there is much better solution like Thaiphoon Burner. This provides everything you need to alter timing parameters, part number, serial number, manufacturer id, XMP profiles, EEP and EPP2 profiles and so on. SPDTool is just a poor piece of crap comparing to Thaiphoon. Trust me!
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:44 PM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking