EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Intel Specific > Intel Memory
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2010, 03:33 AM   #1
greenjanek
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 03-04-2010
Age: 31
Change spd info of ddr3 ram

Can anyone help me change the spd info of my ddr3 memory ; Is that possible ;
thank you.
Greece  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-03-2010, 05:05 AM   #2
bravotsx
Space Monkey
bravotsx's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,741
Last Seen: 08-13-2013
Age: 31
From: Berkeley, CA
iTrader: 8 / 100%
while it's technically possible to change the SPD, it's beyond the reach of common people. you can do so at your own risk: check out spdtool. keep in mind that you screw up, there's no going back.

http://www.techpowerup.com/spdtool/

on the other hand, why can't you just change the memory settings to manual on your mobo bios?
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-03-2010, 05:51 AM   #3
johnerz
Just getting Old
johnerz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,262
Last Seen: 07-24-2014
From: Chippenham UK
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravotsx View Post
on the other hand, why can't you just change the memory settings to manual on your mobo bios?

Seems like the best way for me, its what most of us do
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-03-2010, 06:19 AM   #4
OS-Wiz
Old School
OS-Wiz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,909
Last Seen: 04-11-2014
From: St. Louis MO USA
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnerz View Post
Seems like the best way for me, its what most of us do
+3 ... why risk when you don't need to
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-03-2010, 08:06 AM   #5
greenjanek
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 03-04-2010
Age: 31
Because one stick has wrong spd information. It's so dangerous ;
Greece  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-03-2010, 09:37 AM   #6
OS-Wiz
Old School
OS-Wiz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,909
Last Seen: 04-11-2014
From: St. Louis MO USA
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenjanek View Post
Because one stick has wrong spd information. It's so dangerous ;
BIOS settings override SPD; learn to use the "force", err BIOS, Luke.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-04-2010, 04:08 AM   #7
greenjanek
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Last Seen: 03-04-2010
Age: 31
I know how to setup the bios. The problem is that the module has wrong timming,model and frequency values. So i want to change the values like my second module which are correct.
Greece  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-04-2010, 04:28 AM   #8
jjjc_93
Banned!
Banned
Don't ask why unless you want to join them.
Seriously, read other peoples posts. Just manually change your timing and frequency value in the bios. It will override all SPD info. The process of changing the SPD is extremely risky and kinda pointless. If you are still concerned return your product for warranty (if you are able to).
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-04-2010, 04:36 AM   #9
bravotsx
Space Monkey
bravotsx's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 3,741
Last Seen: 08-13-2013
Age: 31
From: Berkeley, CA
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenjanek View Post
I know how to setup the bios. The problem is that the module has wrong timming,model and frequency values. So i want to change the values like my second module which are correct.
even if you have 2 sticks of ram in a dual channel config, or 6 sticks of ram in a tri-channel, or 4 sticks of ram in single channel, etc etc. the manual mobo memory timing setting applies to ALL sticks.

that's what everyone is saying.

if I have 4 sticks of horrifically mismatched ram: 3-4-4-8, 4-4-4-12, 2-3-2-6, 5-5-5-15, and tried to run them together, the mobo would default to the loosest timing of the bunch, or 5-5-5-15, and try to run the 4 sticks like that. (or it might just give up and just stare back blankly)
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-05-2010, 08:55 AM   #10
phillipjos
Mad Warranty Voider
phillipjos's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,021
Last Seen: 03-19-2014
From: pa.
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Its kinda like running 533 and putting 800 in it will by default go to 533,these mobo's are very smart,lol
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 04-30-2010, 04:41 AM   #11
Jungle
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Last Seen: 01-15-2012
From: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenjanek View Post
Can anyone help me change the spd info of my ddr3 memory ; Is that possible ;
thank you.
Man, there is much better solution like Thaiphoon Burner. This provides everything you need to alter timing parameters, part number, serial number, manufacturer id, XMP profiles, EEP and EPP2 profiles and so on. SPDTool is just a poor piece of crap comparing to Thaiphoon. Trust me!
Balearic Islands  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking