EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Video Cards, TV Tuners, Monitors > ATi Technologies

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-2010, 12:10 AM   #1
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
MSI Afterburner clocks reset when I click 'Apply'

So I thought I'd play with my GPU clocks tonight since I updated to the official 10.3 drivers (so far no issues like I saw in the betas), and I downloaded Afterburner and set the config file so that my cards can both overclock without limit. Problem is that whenever I hit 'Apply' my GPU and memory clock settings are lost and the sliders return all the way to the left.

Anyone know why this is happening? It happens regardless of which card I set as the primary in Afterburner. All I really want TBH is to have my 5850 clocked up to the 5870 clocks until I can scrape together enough cash to upgrade to a second 5870.
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 12:35 AM   #2
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
Senior Member
 
c-bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scotland
Age: 32
Posts: 198
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Eli the same thing happened to me about half an hour ago. I have also just installed the 10.3 CCC drivers for my hd5770's and when i tried to go above the CCC core limit (960mhz) in afterburner, they default back to the stock clocks after applying the settings.

Reason?........beats me
__________________
EVGA 1000 P2
Asus Maximus Ranger VII
I5 4670k@4.2ghz
MSI GTX980 4gb
16gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz
2 x 120gb Sandisk Ultra II
1tb WD External / 3tb WD Red's Raid 1
X-FI Titanium HD
Windows 8.1 Pro
Samsung 6900 40" 4K
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 06:36 PM   #3
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Bump... any ideas? Any additional info on MSI Afterburner experiences? Maybe I'm missing something...
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 06:42 PM   #4
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Panda_Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 467
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I'm holding off from moving to 10.3 at the moment because 10.3a are working fine with Afterburner.
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:11 PM   #5
Drozdov
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: White Plains, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 17,306
iTrader: 70 / 97%
MSI afterburner is working fine for me with cat 10.3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5770.png
Views:	1032
Size:	222.4 KB
ID:	146298  
__________________
Intel Core i7 4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
8GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Asus GTX 780
XFX 750W Black Edition
Corsair Carbide Air 540
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 07:22 PM   #6
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Panda_Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 467
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You don't use voltage control? Did you use it before you moved to 10.3?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	msi.jpg
Views:	574
Size:	190.4 KB
ID:	146300  
__________________

Last edited by Panda_Lover; 03-25-2010 at 07:44 PM.
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 08:02 PM   #7
Drozdov
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: White Plains, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 17,306
iTrader: 70 / 97%
no and no.
__________________
Intel Core i7 4770k
Asus Maximus VI Hero
8GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Asus GTX 780
XFX 750W Black Edition
Corsair Carbide Air 540
Offline  
Old 03-25-2010, 09:28 PM   #8
Spartacus
HULK SMASH!
Senior Member
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Age: 29
Posts: 1,792
iTrader: 19 / 100%
I had that happen with ATI overdrive(in CCC) and ATI tray that I used to OC it.
If i had the stock program open and clicked apply it reset, i just kept the stock program closed and used the tray to OC it to what I wanted. I used GPU-Z to verify it was running at the memory and core speeds i wanted. Worked for me that way not sure if it works the same for afterburner.
Offline  
Old 03-27-2010, 02:39 PM   #9
Almost Tactf
DT770 Pushed By PA2v2
Senior Member
 
Almost Tactf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Unreal Engine
Age: 35
Posts: 9,597
iTrader: 20 / 100%
IIRC you can't OC with Crossfire in 10.3 but they are working on that issue
__________________
Laptop - ASUS G55VW-DS71 | 3610 | 16GB RAM | 660M 2GB | Mushkin Chronos 120GB SSD | 750GB SG GDD | 1920X1080 | Win 7 64
Home - Intel X58 | i7 920 @ 3.4 | 12GB RAM | 260 GTX | WD 1TB Black | 55" 240HZ TV | Win 7 64
Work - Intel X58 | i7 975E @ 4.2 | 16GB RAM | GTX 680 | Intel 52 512GB SSD | 7680X1200 (4 24" IPS Displays)
Perifs - Logitech G9x | (2) Logitech G19 | Beyerdynamic DT770 250 oHm | Schiit Lyr | Gunnar Weezer | Everki Black Beacon

My Portfolio Site - www.amorton.com
Offline  
Old 03-28-2010, 04:47 PM   #10
Brandon_34
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Brandon_34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 44
Posts: 304
iTrader: 0 / 0%
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ku7SeYAmY98 follow this.
Offline  
Old 03-28-2010, 05:41 PM   #11
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
I did everything in the video already and it didn't work...

...until now? Why am I suddenly able to set clocks with it when I've changed nothing? Makes no sense.

Additional Comment:

Nevermind. Seems to work ok for my primary card but when I try it on my secondary it locks the system up. Very strange - guess I'll wait till ATI releases drivers that officially supports overclocking crossfired cards.
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7

Last edited by ELItheICEman; 03-28-2010 at 05:41 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Offline  
Old 03-28-2010, 09:41 PM   #12
budgey
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
open it close it then open it again. does the same for me but when i close it and reopen clocks stay.
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 06:58 AM   #13
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
Senior Member
 
c-bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scotland
Age: 32
Posts: 198
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Still cant access voltage. Have enable unofficial overclocking, unlocked voltage control but still not an option:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MSI AFTERBURNER.jpg
Views:	469
Size:	432.4 KB
ID:	146417  
__________________
EVGA 1000 P2
Asus Maximus Ranger VII
I5 4670k@4.2ghz
MSI GTX980 4gb
16gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz
2 x 120gb Sandisk Ultra II
1tb WD External / 3tb WD Red's Raid 1
X-FI Titanium HD
Windows 8.1 Pro
Samsung 6900 40" 4K
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 08:50 AM   #14
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Panda_Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 467
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Did you change the file Ven1002&DEV......yourself because with version 1.5.1 you don't need to.

Checking the box in settings for voltage control will change the cfg file when you put in your new clocks. My VEN1002.... cfg file currently looks like this:

[Startup]
CoreClk=0
MemClk=0
FanSpeed=0
CoreVoltage=0
[Profile1]
CoreVoltage=1350
CoreClk=1045000
MemClk=1300000
FanSpeed=1

Maybe by adding that VT1165..etc....line yourself it's canceling out what the program is trying to do?
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 09:22 AM   #15
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
Senior Member
 
c-bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scotland
Age: 32
Posts: 198
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Hey panda, tried it with and without the line and it made no difference. I even tried copying and pasting your settings, that didnt work either. Im stumped.
__________________
EVGA 1000 P2
Asus Maximus Ranger VII
I5 4670k@4.2ghz
MSI GTX980 4gb
16gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz
2 x 120gb Sandisk Ultra II
1tb WD External / 3tb WD Red's Raid 1
X-FI Titanium HD
Windows 8.1 Pro
Samsung 6900 40" 4K
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 10:02 AM   #16
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
Senior Member
 
ELItheICEman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Age: 29
Posts: 2,948
iTrader: 19 / 100%
C-bass, do you have reference design boards or are they non-reference?
__________________
MAIN:
Intel i7 920 + EVGA E757 SLI LE + 3x2GB OCZ DDR3 1600 + OCZ Vertex 2 120GB + 2x WD Black 640GB (RAID0) + 2x XFX 5870 1GB Crossfire + Enermax EVO Galaxy 1250W + PreSonus Audiobox USB + Custom Swiftech Water Cooling + Antec 1200 (Custom Mod) + Windows 7
SERVER
:
Intel i7 950
+ Gigabyte EX58-UD3R + 4x4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 + 500GB WD Scorpio Black HDD + 2x WD Black 1TB (RAID1) + 2x Seagate 4TB (ZFS) + Intel Pro 1000T NIC + ESXi 5.0
MOBILE:
2012 13" MacBook Air
+ Core i5 (Ivy Bridge) @ 1.8GHz + 4GB DDR3 1600 + 128GB SSD + OSX 10.10 + Windows 7
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 10:07 AM   #17
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Panda_Lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 467
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yeah, I really wish I could help you but I don't know what else to suggest. Yesterday I upgraded to Windows 7 64bit, installed the 10.3 drivers and installed Afterburner 1.5.1 and it worked fine. All I had to do with AB was change the "enableofficialoverclocking" part.

There must be something built into your card that's stopping AB from allowing voltage control, which is a bit unlucky!
__________________
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 10:17 AM   #18
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
Senior Member
 
c-bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scotland
Age: 32
Posts: 198
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ELI:

its this model here mate:








Panda i appreciate your help, i think i am one of the unfortunate ones to not have the appropriate regulator on my card. So crap, waste of having watercooling!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	powercolor-play-hd5770[1].jpg
Views:	230
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	146423  
__________________
EVGA 1000 P2
Asus Maximus Ranger VII
I5 4670k@4.2ghz
MSI GTX980 4gb
16gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz
2 x 120gb Sandisk Ultra II
1tb WD External / 3tb WD Red's Raid 1
X-FI Titanium HD
Windows 8.1 Pro
Samsung 6900 40" 4K
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 10:21 AM   #19
RazerMamba
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Maryland
Age: 22
Posts: 296
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Mine does that too on a single 5850. I just use AMD GPU Clock tool for setting clocks, then I reopen Afterburner. Haven't overvolted yet so I wouldn't know about that.

As for unlocking voltages, all I did was go to Settings->Unlock Voltage Control/Unlock Voltage Monitoring. I didn't need to mess with the text file at all. I'm using 10.2 drivers.
Offline  
Old 03-29-2010, 10:27 AM   #20
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
Senior Member
 
c-bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Scotland
Age: 32
Posts: 198
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazerMamba View Post
Mine does that too on a single 5850. I just use AMD GPU Clock tool for setting clocks, then I reopen Afterburner. Haven't overvolted yet so I wouldn't know about that.

As for unlocking voltages, all I did was go to Settings->Unlock Voltage Control/Unlock Voltage Monitoring. I didn't need to mess with the text file at all. I'm using 10.2 drivers.
Yeah it should be a simple settings change like you say. I want 1ghz+ on the core but iv bought a part time card!
__________________
EVGA 1000 P2
Asus Maximus Ranger VII
I5 4670k@4.2ghz
MSI GTX980 4gb
16gb Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz
2 x 120gb Sandisk Ultra II
1tb WD External / 3tb WD Red's Raid 1
X-FI Titanium HD
Windows 8.1 Pro
Samsung 6900 40" 4K
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking