EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Video Cards, TV Tuners, Monitors > ATi Technologies
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-25-2010, 12:10 AM   #1
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
MSI Afterburner clocks reset when I click 'Apply'

So I thought I'd play with my GPU clocks tonight since I updated to the official 10.3 drivers (so far no issues like I saw in the betas), and I downloaded Afterburner and set the config file so that my cards can both overclock without limit. Problem is that whenever I hit 'Apply' my GPU and memory clock settings are lost and the sliders return all the way to the left.

Anyone know why this is happening? It happens regardless of which card I set as the primary in Afterburner. All I really want TBH is to have my 5850 clocked up to the 5870 clocks until I can scrape together enough cash to upgrade to a second 5870.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2010, 12:35 AM   #2
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
c-bass's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 197
Last Seen: 04-09-2014
Age: 30
From: Scotland
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Eli the same thing happened to me about half an hour ago. I have also just installed the 10.3 CCC drivers for my hd5770's and when i tried to go above the CCC core limit (960mhz) in afterburner, they default back to the stock clocks after applying the settings.

Reason?........beats me
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2010, 06:36 PM   #3
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Bump... any ideas? Any additional info on MSI Afterburner experiences? Maybe I'm missing something...
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2010, 06:42 PM   #4
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Panda_Lover's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 467
Last Seen: 05-19-2012
From: Shanghai
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I'm holding off from moving to 10.3 at the moment because 10.3a are working fine with Afterburner.
China  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2010, 07:11 PM   #5
Drozdov
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 17,306
Last Seen: 03-04-2014
Age: 28
From: White Plains, NY
iTrader: 70 / 97%
MSI afterburner is working fine for me with cat 10.3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5770.png
Views:	551
Size:	222.4 KB
ID:	146298  
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2010, 07:22 PM   #6
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Panda_Lover's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 467
Last Seen: 05-19-2012
From: Shanghai
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You don't use voltage control? Did you use it before you moved to 10.3?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	msi.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	190.4 KB
ID:	146300  

Last edited by Panda_Lover : 03-25-2010 at 07:44 PM.
China  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2010, 08:02 PM   #7
Drozdov
Mad Warranty Voider
Senior Member
 
Posts: 17,306
Last Seen: 03-04-2014
Age: 28
From: White Plains, NY
iTrader: 70 / 97%
no and no.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-25-2010, 09:28 PM   #8
Spartacus
HULK SMASH!
Spartacus's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1,699
Last Seen: Today
Age: 27
From: Austin, Texas
iTrader: 17 / 100%
I had that happen with ATI overdrive(in CCC) and ATI tray that I used to OC it.
If i had the stock program open and clicked apply it reset, i just kept the stock program closed and used the tray to OC it to what I wanted. I used GPU-Z to verify it was running at the memory and core speeds i wanted. Worked for me that way not sure if it works the same for afterburner.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-27-2010, 02:39 PM   #9
Almost Tactf
DT770 Pushed By PA2v2
Almost Tactf's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 9,597
Last Seen: 02-12-2014
Age: 33
From: Unreal Engine
iTrader: 20 / 100%
IIRC you can't OC with Crossfire in 10.3 but they are working on that issue
Aauria Hibedi  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-28-2010, 04:47 PM   #10
Brandon_34
Overclocker
Brandon_34's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 304
Last Seen: 10-23-2011
Age: 43
iTrader: 0 / 0%
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ku7SeYAmY98 follow this.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-28-2010, 05:41 PM   #11
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
I did everything in the video already and it didn't work...

...until now? Why am I suddenly able to set clocks with it when I've changed nothing? Makes no sense.

Additional Comment:

Nevermind. Seems to work ok for my primary card but when I try it on my secondary it locks the system up. Very strange - guess I'll wait till ATI releases drivers that officially supports overclocking crossfired cards.

Last edited by ELItheICEman : 03-28-2010 at 05:41 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-28-2010, 09:41 PM   #12
budgey
Running System Stock
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Last Seen: 04-03-2010
open it close it then open it again. does the same for me but when i close it and reopen clocks stay.
Australia  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 06:58 AM   #13
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
c-bass's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 197
Last Seen: 04-09-2014
Age: 30
From: Scotland
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Still cant access voltage. Have enable unofficial overclocking, unlocked voltage control but still not an option:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MSI AFTERBURNER.jpg
Views:	250
Size:	432.4 KB
ID:	146417  
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 08:50 AM   #14
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Panda_Lover's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 467
Last Seen: 05-19-2012
From: Shanghai
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Did you change the file Ven1002&DEV......yourself because with version 1.5.1 you don't need to.

Checking the box in settings for voltage control will change the cfg file when you put in your new clocks. My VEN1002.... cfg file currently looks like this:

[Startup]
CoreClk=0
MemClk=0
FanSpeed=0
CoreVoltage=0
[Profile1]
CoreVoltage=1350
CoreClk=1045000
MemClk=1300000
FanSpeed=1

Maybe by adding that VT1165..etc....line yourself it's canceling out what the program is trying to do?
China  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 09:22 AM   #15
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
c-bass's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 197
Last Seen: 04-09-2014
Age: 30
From: Scotland
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Hey panda, tried it with and without the line and it made no difference. I even tried copying and pasting your settings, that didnt work either. Im stumped.
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 10:02 AM   #16
ELItheICEman
#define i 0x15
ELItheICEman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,944
Last Seen: Yesterday
Age: 28
From: Rochester, NY
iTrader: 19 / 100%
C-bass, do you have reference design boards or are they non-reference?
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 10:07 AM   #17
Panda_Lover
Overclocker
Panda_Lover's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 467
Last Seen: 05-19-2012
From: Shanghai
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Yeah, I really wish I could help you but I don't know what else to suggest. Yesterday I upgraded to Windows 7 64bit, installed the 10.3 drivers and installed Afterburner 1.5.1 and it worked fine. All I had to do with AB was change the "enableofficialoverclocking" part.

There must be something built into your card that's stopping AB from allowing voltage control, which is a bit unlucky!
China  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 10:17 AM   #18
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
c-bass's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 197
Last Seen: 04-09-2014
Age: 30
From: Scotland
iTrader: 0 / 0%
ELI:

its this model here mate:








Panda i appreciate your help, i think i am one of the unfortunate ones to not have the appropriate regulator on my card. So crap, waste of having watercooling!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	powercolor-play-hd5770[1].jpg
Views:	100
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	146423  
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 10:21 AM   #19
RazerMamba
Overclocker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 296
Last Seen: 05-07-2014
Age: 20
From: Maryland
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Mine does that too on a single 5850. I just use AMD GPU Clock tool for setting clocks, then I reopen Afterburner. Haven't overvolted yet so I wouldn't know about that.

As for unlocking voltages, all I did was go to Settings->Unlock Voltage Control/Unlock Voltage Monitoring. I didn't need to mess with the text file at all. I'm using 10.2 drivers.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-29-2010, 10:27 AM   #20
c-bass
Play the game Marty..
c-bass's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 197
Last Seen: 04-09-2014
Age: 30
From: Scotland
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by RazerMamba View Post
Mine does that too on a single 5850. I just use AMD GPU Clock tool for setting clocks, then I reopen Afterburner. Haven't overvolted yet so I wouldn't know about that.

As for unlocking voltages, all I did was go to Settings->Unlock Voltage Control/Unlock Voltage Monitoring. I didn't need to mess with the text file at all. I'm using 10.2 drivers.
Yeah it should be a simple settings change like you say. I want 1ghz+ on the core but iv bought a part time card!
Scotland  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:31 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking