EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > AMD Specific > AMD Motherboards
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2012, 04:25 AM   #21
moosteve
D10
moosteve's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2,433
Last Seen: 10-20-2014
Age: 48
From: the heartland
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0v32Clocke2 View Post
The instant I click the Autotune button, Windows begins it's shutdown procedure, shutting down software like a normal restart routine. Within 6 seconds the PC is shut down, and attempting to POST again, but it does not POST. I can hold the power button to shut it off. When it comes back to POST, I have to hit F1 to get the EZ bios screen (there is a message "overclock failed"). None of the three tuning buttons in the EZ screen are selected at that point. I MUST pick the middle one (Normal), then save and exit the BIOS screen, or it just repeats the no-POST again. The posting check lights are not indicating that POST is hanging up on any component in particular.

Under normal, stock, settings, I can benchmark and torture test it for ever with zero issues. Very, very stable.
well it seems the next logical step would be to try actual overclocking and skip the whole software garbage.
need to get a few things off of auto....set your main voltages (vcore, cpu/nb, dram )to stock values, set the cpu, HT, and NB multipliers, and set your RAM speed and timings to stock. save and reboot, then start taking up the cpu multiplier a couple of notches. see if it causes the same issues.
my hope is that the software is causing problems, which isn't out of the realm of possibility with auto-OC stuff.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-13-2012, 12:47 PM   #22
0v32Clocke2
Running System Stock
0v32Clocke2's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Last Seen: 03-05-2012
From: NY
I will try that. Thanks for the tips on the settings. I am kind of new to OC'ing so i wanted to see where the Autotune went with it and then I would try it on my own, but I guess that's not going to happen.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-13-2012, 01:56 PM   #23
jmossman
Evil or Divine?
jmossman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 276
Last Seen: 09-18-2012
Age: 35
From: Ohio
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I'm trying to think of the last time I had success with an Auto-tune. It would have to be back in about 2006 on an Asus P5B-Deluxe WIFI. If I remember correctly, it only went about 15-20% OC then crashed. This was on a 2.4GHz E6600, which OCed like crazy. Manually I could do something like 3.3GHz stable. Been too long to remember exactly.

It's odd that simply turning off AUTO on many settings on a board and replacing manually the stock values often works. With AUTO, there's no telling how stupid the board can be lol. I usually set them manually as a starting point.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-14-2012, 07:35 AM   #24
0v32Clocke2
Running System Stock
0v32Clocke2's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Last Seen: 03-05-2012
From: NY
It's not that the overclocking is lame, it's that the system simply goes dead if you try to OC anything. Even if I go into the EZ Bios screen and pick ANYTHING but the "NORMAL" mode, the board won't POST.

I think I will try pulling the RAM out and the drives out to see if I can make it POST with the slower or faster settings. I tried switching to manual and inputing the stock numbers manually in the AI tweak BIOS screen..and it runs fine, even if I increase the CPU frequency a bit.

If I manually raise the clock from 200 to 203, it will run fine but it will benchmark slower!

Either my board is faulty, I am missing something somewhere in the BIOS settings, or some components are faulty and causing the board to be lame. Power supply? really? Even if the thing won't POST with SLOWER settings, but runs great and stable with all set to stock values?

Additional Comment:

To test the manual tuning through ASUS AI software interface, I was able to increase settings.

Here as follows: With my AMD FX-8120 (3.1) and 16G of Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600(2x8G)

CPU Bus/PEG - 204 MHz
CPU Ratio - 18 (3600MHz)

In DigiVRM:
CPU Load Line - Medium
CPU Current Capability - 120%
CPU Voltage Spread Spectrum - ON
CPU/NB Load Line Cal - HIGH
CPU/NB Current Capability - 120%
CPU Power Phase Control - Optimized

I tried Passmark on it stock, and modded:

Stock - 2146
Overclocked - 2095

??? Do I need to leave the BIOS settings on "Auto" or enter them by hand in the BIOS for "AI-manual mode" to work?

If I try to increase numbers on the actual BIOS boot screen, the PC starts hanging on POST.

Last edited by 0v32Clocke2 : 02-14-2012 at 07:39 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-17-2012, 07:52 PM   #25
ShrimpBrime
<-- My Art -->
ShrimpBrime's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 7,028
Last Seen: 09-16-2014
From: nowhere
iTrader: 63 / 100%
Quote:
My problem is that if I switch on the EPU switch or the TPU switch , the PC boots up to a black screen, shuts down, boots up with no beep and just spins the fans. I can only get out by resetting the CMOS. Is this normal?
No this is not normal activity. You can operate those switches "on the fly" while in bios even or in windows. When the TPU activates it happens on next restart.

Try updating the bios.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 02-23-2012, 12:55 PM   #26
0v32Clocke2
Running System Stock
0v32Clocke2's Avatar
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 19
Last Seen: 03-05-2012
From: NY
I may need to attempt a BIOS re-install. No matter if I use the ASUS Autotune or the AMD Overdrive-Autoclock software, the results are the same. Shutdown/reboot/no POST sequence.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:06 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking