EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | $ EXTREME Deals $ | RealTime Pricing | Free Magazines | Gear | Folding Stats Newsletter | Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > Networking and Security
Register Forum Rules FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Welcome Guest Visitor! Please Register, It's Free and Fun To Participate!
The EXTREME Overclocking Forums are a place for people to learn how to overclock and tweak their PC's components like the CPU, memory (RAM), or video card in order to gain the maximum performance out of their system. There are lots of discussions about new processors, graphics cards, cooling products, power supplies, cases, and so much more!

You are currently viewing our boards as a "guest" which gives you limited access to view most discussions. You need to register before you can post: click the register link to proceed. Before you register, please read the forum rules. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own pictures, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free! To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

After you have registered and read the forum rules, you can check out the FAQ for more information on using the forum. We hope you enjoy your stay here!

Note To Spammers: We do not allow unsolicited advertising! Spam is usually reported & deleted within minutes of it being posted, so don't waste your time (or ours)!


Please Register to Post a Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2004, 09:18 AM   #1
Verbitan
Failing to Overclock
Verbitan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 843
Last Seen: 11-20-2010
Age: 25
From: Gatwick
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Question Microsoft TUN Miniport adapter, wtf is it??

Well i have a Wireless 802.11b card and a built in 100MBPS LAN that are both connected and working fine, i have never had anything else! Now all of a sudden i have a Microsoft TUN Miniport adapter under Network Adapters??? Why is it there?? If i try and remove it, it says failed to uninstall this device, it may be required to start up your system. And if i do IPCONFIG it comes back with this...the last 2 things are not normally there!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture6.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	34.8 KB
ID:	31150  
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-02-2004, 09:16 PM   #2
dygital
LOL MONEY, MONEY LOL
dygital's Avatar
Retired Staff
 
Posts: 2,520
Last Seen: 09-15-2013
Age: 28
From: Phoenix, AZ
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You bridged two connections. It will act as a Brouter for the both connections. Tunneling should give you a hint. It will connect both networks, it caches the MAC addresses for the other "network".

You may delete or disable the bridge, no harm will be done. If you have clients on the Wireless that wish to connect into your LAN, which is going though you, they will lose access.

Go into your Network Places, connections, then right click on the bridge and click delete. Wait about a minute and it will be complete.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-03-2004, 12:51 AM   #3
Verbitan
Failing to Overclock
Verbitan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 843
Last Seen: 11-20-2010
Age: 25
From: Gatwick
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I dont have the Network bridge anymore...But it is still there ant i cannot remove it. Even if i disable it, restart, then try to i cant!
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-03-2004, 09:37 PM   #4
dygital
LOL MONEY, MONEY LOL
dygital's Avatar
Retired Staff
 
Posts: 2,520
Last Seen: 09-15-2013
Age: 28
From: Phoenix, AZ
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verbitan
I dont have the Network bridge anymore...But it is still there ant i cannot remove it. Even if i disable it, restart, then try to i cant!
Hm, ok...

I never notices, this however I looked at the netsh command in xp, seemed it might help you.

open a command prompt, type the follow (returns after every line):
Code:
netsh
bridge
uninstall
..
interface
reset all
ip
reset resetlog.txt
..
exit
Reboot computer.

Maybe that will help.
United States  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Old 03-05-2004, 12:43 AM   #5
Verbitan
Failing to Overclock
Verbitan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 843
Last Seen: 11-20-2010
Age: 25
From: Gatwick
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Tnx, but as im sure it did something it didnt do what i wanted it to do. This is realy annoying! i have no trace of a Bridge atall, no Internet Connection Sharing nothing!
England  Offline
    Register to Reply to This Post
Sponsored Links:
Please Register to Post a Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2011, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2011, EXTREME Overclocking