EXTREME Overclocking Forums
Home | Reviews | Forums | Downloads | RealTime Pricing Engine | Folding Stats Contact Us


Go Back   EXTREME Overclocking Forums > Software Discussion > Networking and Security

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2004, 09:18 AM   #1
Verbitan
Failing to Overclock
Senior Member
 
Verbitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gatwick
Age: 27
Posts: 843
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Question Microsoft TUN Miniport adapter, wtf is it??

Well i have a Wireless 802.11b card and a built in 100MBPS LAN that are both connected and working fine, i have never had anything else! Now all of a sudden i have a Microsoft TUN Miniport adapter under Network Adapters??? Why is it there?? If i try and remove it, it says failed to uninstall this device, it may be required to start up your system. And if i do IPCONFIG it comes back with this...the last 2 things are not normally there!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture6.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	34.8 KB
ID:	31150  
Offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 09:16 PM   #2
dygital
Mad Warranty Voider
Retired Staff
 
dygital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Age: 30
Posts: 2,522
iTrader: 0 / 0%
You bridged two connections. It will act as a Brouter for the both connections. Tunneling should give you a hint. It will connect both networks, it caches the MAC addresses for the other "network".

You may delete or disable the bridge, no harm will be done. If you have clients on the Wireless that wish to connect into your LAN, which is going though you, they will lose access.

Go into your Network Places, connections, then right click on the bridge and click delete. Wait about a minute and it will be complete.
__________________
Main Rig:

Media Center:

Blog | Consulting | More Info
Offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 12:51 AM   #3
Verbitan
Failing to Overclock
Senior Member
 
Verbitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gatwick
Age: 27
Posts: 843
iTrader: 0 / 0%
I dont have the Network bridge anymore...But it is still there ant i cannot remove it. Even if i disable it, restart, then try to i cant!
Offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:37 PM   #4
dygital
Mad Warranty Voider
Retired Staff
 
dygital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Age: 30
Posts: 2,522
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verbitan
I dont have the Network bridge anymore...But it is still there ant i cannot remove it. Even if i disable it, restart, then try to i cant!
Hm, ok...

I never notices, this however I looked at the netsh command in xp, seemed it might help you.

open a command prompt, type the follow (returns after every line):
Code:
netsh
bridge
uninstall
..
interface
reset all
ip
reset resetlog.txt
..
exit
Reboot computer.

Maybe that will help.
__________________
Main Rig:

Media Center:

Blog | Consulting | More Info
Offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 12:43 AM   #5
Verbitan
Failing to Overclock
Senior Member
 
Verbitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gatwick
Age: 27
Posts: 843
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Tnx, but as im sure it did something it didnt do what i wanted it to do. This is realy annoying! i have no trace of a Bridge atall, no Internet Connection Sharing nothing!
Offline  
Sponsored Links:
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:52 AM.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2016, EXTREME Overclocking